Kansas State High School Activities Association
2018 Regional Bowling Assignments
* Boys Team only ** Girls Team Only
NOTE: KSHSAA rules require that each regional grouping shall have the same number of schools/teams participating insofar as possible. Schools with both a boys and girls team will not be split. Schools with a single gender team will take turns traveling to other sites in order to provide for an equal number of teams insofar as possible.
27 Boys Schools = 3 tournaments of 9
31 Girls Schools = 1 tournament of 11, 2 tournaments of 10
DODGE CITY HS — Thursday, Feb 22 @ Dodge City-Spare Tyme Bowl (11150 Kliesen Street; 620/225-2695)
Jay Gifford & Shawn Steiner, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:00 a.m.
Boys - 10:00 a.m.
Girls - 1:30 p.m.
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Hutchinson HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Wichita-Haysville Campus HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-Northwest HS, Wichita-South HS, Wichita-West HS
LAWRENCE HS — Wednesday, Feb 21 @ Lawrence-Royal Crest Lanes (933 Iowa St; 785/842-1234)
Bill DeWitt & Paula Bastemeyer, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:00 a.m.
Boys - 9:35 a.m.
Girls - 1:00 p.m.
Gardner-Edgerton HS, Junction City HS, Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Manhattan HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-Southeast HS
Olathe East regional has been postponed until 2/26/18
OLATHE EAST HS — Monday, Feb 26 @ Olathe Lanes East (303 N Lindenwood Drive; 913/764-4568)
Amanda Faunce & Eric Maxwell, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:00 am
Boys - 9:30 a.m.
Girls -
Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission West HS
CLASS 5-4-3-2-1A
51 Boys Schools = 3 tournaments of 13, 1 tournament of 12
48 Girls Schools = 4 tournaments of 12
GREAT BEND HS — Friday, Feb 23 @ Great Bend-Walnut Bowl (3101 N Washington; 620/793-9400)
David Meter & Mike Perry, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Boys - 10:15 a.m.
Girls - 1:15 p.m.
Andale HS, *Brookville-Ell-Saline HS, Buhler HS, Cheney HS, Great Bend HS, Holcomb HS, Liberal HS, Maize HS, McPherson HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Salina-South HS
MULVANE HS — Friday, Feb 23 @ Wichita-Seneca Bowl (1909 S Seneca; 316/267-7301)
Doug Evers, Manager
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Boys - 10:00 a.m.
Girls -
Andover Central HS, Andover HS, Augusta HS, *Garden Plain HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Maize South HS, Mulvane HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Collegiate HS, Wichita-Heights HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy
SHAWNEE-MILL VALLEY HS — Friday, Feb 23 @ Shawnee-Park Lanes (7701 Renner Rd; /-)
Jerald VanRheen & Rick Pollard, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Boys - 10:00 a.m.
Girls -
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner HS, Kansas City-Washington HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Olathe West HS, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS
TOPEKA WEST HS — Friday, Feb 23 @ Topeka-West Ridge Lanes (1935 SW Westport Dr; 785/273-3333)
Richard Mariani & Mike Thompson, Managers
Coaches Meeting - 9:30 a.m.
Boys - 10:00 a.m.
Girls -
Atchison HS, *Bonner Springs HS, De Soto HS, El Dorado HS, Emporia HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, *Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, **Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka West HS, Topeka-Hayden HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS, Towanda-Circle HS

CLASS 6A: The top three teams at each regional (3 regional tournaments) in both the Boys and Girls Division, will qualify for the state tournament.
CLASS 5-1A: The top three teams at each regional (4 regional tournaments) in both the Boys and Girls Division, will qualify for the state tournament.
If a team qualifies for state competition, all six members shall qualify. NOTE: Qualifying teams may change their team members from regional to state competition.
If a school enters fewer than four participants at a regional tournament, they shall compete for individual honors.
The top six highest individual scores that are not members of a qualifying team will qualify for the state tournament in both the Boys and Girls Division.
336 students will qualify for participation in a state bowling tournament (168 boys & 168 girls)
  • 72 bowlers will qualify for 6A state competition in each gender; 96 bowlers will qualify for 5-1A state competition in each gender.
  • Class 6A = 9 teams of 6 (54) + 18 individuals
  • Class 5-1A = 12 teams of 6 (72) + 24 individuals