KSHSAA Debate
Debate

2012 2-Speaker Current Champions

Class 6A

1st

Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Arianne Fortune, Coach
Christopher Birzer/Ideen Saiedian

2nd

Shawnee Mission East
Trey Witt, Coach
Chris Carey/Michael Hill

3rd

Mahattan
Shawn Rafferty, Coach
Peg Wefald/Linda Pei

3rd

Topeka-Washburn Rural
Cindy Burgett, Coach
Addison Schile/Brenden Kearney

4th

Overland Park - Blue Valley West
Arianne Fortune, Coach
Owen MacDonald/Jared Nelson

4th

Shawnee Mission Northwest
Linda Raner, Coach
Amit Bhatla/Mac Cook

4th

Topeka
Pam McComas, Coach
Joe Rothschild/Crystal Montgomery

4th

Wichita East
Vickie Fellers, Coach
Mateen Shah/Tyler Vannavong
 

Class 5A

1st

Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Aaron Dechant, Coach
Alek Eskilson/Jackson Herrman/td>

2nd

Newton
David Williams, Coach
Jacob Bartel/Emily Runge

3rd

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Lynn Miller, Coach
Marian McHenry/William Klausmeyer

3rd

Stilwell-Blue Valley
Chris Riffer, Coach
Patrick Carabello/Danny Theisen

4th

Tecumseh - Shawnee Heights
Aaron Dechant, Coach
Mallory Copeland/Justin Loy

4th

Wichita - Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Lynn Miller, Coach
Nick O'Donnell/Lucia Scott

4th

Overland Park - Blue Valley Southwest
Jared Zuckerman, Coach
Greer Banks/Tristan Locke

4th

Emporia
Scott Bonnet, Coach
Will Kraft/Brandon Schrader
 

Class 4A

1st

Buhler
Jeriah Forbes, Coach
Collen Steffen/Kanan Boor

2nd

Coffeyville-Field Kindley
Darrel Harbaugh, Coach
Jordan Mecom/Ben Wright/td>

3rd

St. James Academy
Antionette Ishmael, Coach
Cole Feldman/Eric Zheng

3rd

Tonganoxie
Steve Harrell, Coach
Natasha Sudac/ Maggie Gripka

4th

Colby
Nancy Rundel, Coach
Michael Tubbs/Christina Ostmeyer

4th

Lenexa - St. James Academy
Antionette Ishmael, Coach
Elaine Januszka/Duncan Preston

4th

Spring Hill
Andrea Hiesberger, Coach
Alex Kaechele/Kody Idell

4th

Tonganoxie
Steve Harrell, Coach
Dane Erickson/Ben Williams
 

Class 3-2-1A

1st

Caney Valley
Amber Toth, Coach
Jeremy Nave/Jessica Wells

2nd

Withita-The Independent School
John Steere, Coach
Jeff Yoder/Dominic Rudy

3rd

Wichita-The Independent School
John Steere, Coach
Josh Werner/Danielle Allen

3rd

Sterling
Betsy Dutton, Coach
Karly Frederick/Taylor Fair

4th

Sterling
Betsy Dutton, Coach
Keaton Prather/Zack Brashean

4th

Silver Lake
Gail Naylor, Coach
Nathan Cunningham/Caleb Kampsen

4th

St. George - Rock Creek
Keith Miller, Coach
Chance Maginness/Danyel Rakowitz

4th

Sterling
Betsy Dutton, Coach
Taylor Ahrut/Caleb Watney

 

 

Debate