KSHSAA Debate
Debate

2013 2-Speaker Current Champions

Class 6A

1st

Overland Park - Blue Valley West
Arianne Fortune, Coach
Chris Birzer/Spencer Yeamans

2nd

Overland Park - Blue Valley North
Steve Wood, Coach
Hunter Jones/Sarah Evans

3rd

Topeka - Washburn Rural
Cindy Burgett, Coach
Victor Ogungbamigbe/Amanda Pierson

3rd

Topeka - Washburn Rural
Cindy Burgett, Coach
Cody Christensen/Sahil Rattan

4th

Overland Park - Blue Valley West
Arianne Fortune, Coach
Suhaib Bejwa/Zachary Hills

4th

Shawnee Mission East
Trey Witt, Coach
Jack Mitchell/Seth Myers

4th

Shawnee Mission East
Trey Witt, Coach
Michael Kennedy/Max Werner

4th

Shawnee Mission East
Trey Witt, Coach
Liam Murphy/Sam Tulp
 

Class 5A

1st

Newton
David Williams, Coach
Jacob Bartel/Ginny Loeffler

2nd

Wichita - Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Lynn Miller, Coach
Marisa Meyer/Lucia Scott

3rd

Shawnee Mission South
Natalie Ashley, Coach
Keith Monaghan/Mason Owen

3rd

Overland Park - Blue Valley Southwest
Jared Zuckerman, Coach
Greer Banks/Emma Stewart

4th

Overland Park - Blue Valley Southwest
Jared Zuckerman, Coach
Chris Fry/Lainey Schrag

4th

Goddard - Eisenhower
Evan Manning, Coach
Ryan Crist/Eric Harrison

4th

Overland Park - St. Thomas Aquinas
Steven DuBois, Coach
Ellen Bertels/Taylor Ruisch

4th

Overland Park - St. Thomas Aquinas
Steven DuBois, Coach
Morgan Mott/Michael Swett
 

Class 4A

1st

Coffeyville - Field Kindley
Megan Henson, Coach
Grant Hendrix/David Paul Kritz

2nd

Nickerson
Melissa Loepp, Coach
Braden Hodges/Jesse Porter

3rd

Topeka - Hayden
Robert Dorst, Coach
Kyle Blocker/Jacob Michael

3rd

Pittsburg
Julie Laflen, Coach
Ethan Hawn/Joseph Mathew

4th

Kansas City - Sumner Academy
Jamelle Brown, Coach
Dasia Graves/Alexandria Trobough

4th

Spring Hill
Andrea Hiesberger, Coach
Jordan Martin/Sam Fenton

4th

St. George - Rock Creek
Keith Miller, Coach
Danyel Rakowitz/Chance Magnniess

4th

Buhler
Andrew Bauer, Coach
Cyan Sanders/Hitesh Rathod
 

Class 3-2-1A

1st

Caney Valley
Amber Toth, Coach
Lexi Brey/Alex Vore

2nd

Osage City
Donna Crane, Coach
Haleigh Peterson/Sarah Peterson

3rd

Osage City
Donna Crane, Coach
Devin Trout/Shelby Marquette

3rd

Haven
Lindsey Young, Coach
Taylor Carlson/Jonathon Carlson

4th

Sterling
Betsy Dutton, Coach
Karly Frederick/Zack Brashear

4th

Sterling
Betsy Dutton, Coach
Cameron Fair/Henry Weiner

4th

Ellinwood
Julie Jacobs, Coach
Jenna Snell/Connor Birzer

4th

Ellinwood
Julie Jacobs, Coach
Rachel Schloctermeir/Shiani Hughes

 

 

Debate