KSHSAA Debate
Debate

2014 2-Speaker Current Champions

Class 6A

1st

Shawnee Mission East
Ali Dasterdji/Shrusti Mehta
Trey Witt, Coach

2nd

Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Vijay Ramasamy/Molly Lindsey
Steve Wood, Coach

3rd

Wichita-East
Nathan Jin/Yash Kamath
Vickie Fellers, Coach

3rd

Olathe Northwest
Alaina Waldberg/Mackenzie Luman
Josh Anderson, Coach

4th

Hutchinson
Brennan Schartz/Sydni Huxman
Kelly Thompson, Coach

4th

Haysville-Campus
Jamie Welch/Robert Youel
Bob Nordyke, Coach

4th

Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Linda Yang/Mady Womack
Steve Wood, Coach

4th

Overland Park-Blue Valley North
David Khalif/Ram Sivakumar
Steve Wood, Coach
 

Class 5A

1st

Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Jacob Hegna/Katie Super
Jared Zuckerman, Coach

2nd

Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights
Mallory Copeland/Justin Loy
Aaron Dechant, Coach

3rd

Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Chris Fry/Alex Ghekas
Jared Zuckerman, Coach

3rd

Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Jack Ayres/Connor Davis
Jared Zuckerman, Coach

4th

Goddard-Eisenhower
Ryan Crist/Eric Harrison
Evan Manning, Coach

4th

Goddard-Eisenhower
Dillon Engelbrecht/Jane Hargrove
Evan Manning, Coach

4th

Newton
James Davis/Henry Jantzen
David Williams, Coach

4th

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Kelly Burns/Sam Leyba
Lynn Miller, Coach
 

Class 4A

1st

Fort Scott
Tyler Slinkard/Taylor Nielson
Amber Toth, Coach

2nd

Wichita-Trinity Academy
Adam McKinney/Gabrielle Phillips
Wesley Cornett, Coach

3rd

Spring Hill
Alex Kaechele/Lilly Lingenfeller
Amanda Ford, Coach

3rd

Spring Hill
Cole Cin/Jordan Martin
Amanda Ford, Coach

4th

Spring Hill
Ryan Boudreau/Sam Fenton
Amanda Ford, Coach

4th

McPherson
Avery McCarmick/Ian Ferguson
Aaron Schopper, Coach

4th

Tonganoxie
Celeste Bartels/Halston Field
Steve Harrell, Coach

4th

Tonganoxie
Monica Maurer/Josh Lingo
Steve Harrell, Coach
 

Class 3-2-1A

1st

Wichita-The Independent School
Vischnu Nagileddy/Jason Karlin
John Steere, Coach

2nd

Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic
Sophia Garcia/Charlie Garcia
Lisa Garcia, Coach

3rd

Wichita-The Independent School
Rob Steere/Spencer McIntire
John Steere, Coach

3rd

St. George-Rock Creek
Amanda DelToro/McKenzy Umscheid
Keith Miller, Coach

4th

Wichita-The Independent School
Nathan Tokala/Alex Blonigen
John Steere, Coach

4th

Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan
Cassandra Ngo/Kourtney Endicott
Ed Knoll, Coach

4th

St. George-Rock Creek
Alexis Engelken/Adam Thew
Keith Miller, Coach

4th

Caney Valley
Jared Smith/Kennedy Griffin
Jason Klein, Coach

 

 

Debate