KSHSAA Debate
Debate

2015 2-Speaker Current Champions

Class 6A

1st

Shawnee Mission East
Henry Walter/Ali Dastjerdi
Trey Witt, Coach

2nd

Shawnee Mission East
Shrushti Mehta/Bhavish Dinakar
Trey Witt, Coach

3rd

Lawrence - Free State
Soloman Cottrell/Parker Hopkins
Jason Moore, Coach

3rd

Hutchinson
Sydni Huxman/Brennan Schartz
Zach Brown, Coach

4th

Hutchinson HS
Riley Crane/Lakiyah Sain
Zach Brown, Coach

4th

Haysville - Campus HS
Robert Nordyke, Coach
Jamie Welch/Robert Youel

4th

Overland Park - Blue Valley North
Molly Lindsey/Vijay Ramasamy
Kelly Thompson, Coach

4th

Wichita East
Kelly Bye/Yash Kamath
Vickie Fellers, Coach

4th

Wichita East
Monica Ochoa/Amir Lankarani
Vickie Fellers, Coach
 

Class 5A

1st

Overland Park - Blue Valley Suthwest
Andie Divelbiss/Alex Ghekas
Jared Zuckerman, Coach

2nd

Wichta - Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Dominika Cornejo/Antonia Scott
Mike Harris, Coach

3rd

Lansing
Zach Atkins/Kara Fort
Carolyn Cook, Coach

3rd

Overland Park - Blue Valley Southwest
Nick Foulan/Alexa Kathol
Jared Zuckerman, Coach

4th

Tecumseh - Shawnee Heights
Cerra Guyle/Trevor Langer
Aaron Dechant, Coach

4th

Newton
Michaela Behymer/Shelbie Young
David Williams, Coach

4th

Wichita - Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Sam Smith/Will Starks
Mike Harris, Coach

4th

Overland Park - Blue Valley Southwest
Chris Fry/Jacob Hegna
Jared Zuckerman, Coach
 

Class 4A

1st

Wichita - Trinity Academy
Bliss Baird/Justin Elwell-Cuddy
Wesley Cornett, Coach

2nd

McPherson
Callie Lemon/Payton Leaf
Aaron Schopper, Coach

3rd

Kansas City - Sumner Academy
Michael Franklin/aliyah Shaw
Jamelle Brown, Coach

3rd

Shawnee Mission - Bishop Miege
Janie Sparks/Elliott Vanderford
Melissa Reynolds, Coach

4th

Nickerson
Braden Hodges/Chance Jordan
Melissa Loepp, Coach

4th

Paola
Brittany Wellman/P.J. Capettini
Duane Lintz, Coach

4th

Tonganoxie
Spencer Finkbiner/Dawson Jones
Steve Harrell, Coach

4th

Fort Scott
Garrett Tatro/Charlott Hutchison
Amber Toth, Coach
 

Class 3-2-1A

1st

Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic
Sofia Garcia/Charlie Garcie
Lisa Garcia, Coach

2nd

Sterling
Cole Slupski/Scott Dellinger
Betsy Dutton, Coach

3rd

Caney Valley
Katie Todd/Emily Collier
Jason Klein, Coach

3rd

Haven
Jonathan Carlson/Edward Dorey
Lindsey Young, Coach

4th

Sterling
Maddy Wagley/Sierra Emery
Betsy Dutton, Coach

4th

Cheney
Chase Mc Cormick/Joe Underwood
Heather Potter, Coach

4th

Pittsburg - St. Mary's Colgan
Tanner Cronister/Zoey Battaglia
Vicki Engledow, Coach

4th

Pittsburg - St. Mary's Colgan
Cassandra Ngo/Kourtney Endicott
Vicki Engledow, Coach

 

 

Debate