KSHSAA Debate
Debate

2016 2-Speaker Current Champions

Class 6A

1st

Shawnee Mission East
Bhavish Dinakar and Spencer Mitchell
Coached by Trey Witt

2nd

Shawnee Mission East
Nate Paris and Will Bledsoe
Coached by Trey Witt

3rd

Topeka-Washburn Rural
Nick Schroeder and Srividya Dasaraju
Coached by Cindy Burgett and Tim Ellis

3rd

OP-Blue Valley North
Minha Jutt and Avanyish Toniappa
Coached by Kelly Thompson

4th

Wichita-East
Paige Smading and Kelly Bye
Coached by Vickie Fellers

4th

Topeka-Washburn Rural
Laura Nicolae and James Wu
Coached by Cindy Burgett and Tim Ellis

4th

Shawnee Mission South
Adric Tenuta and Leah Thomas
Coached by Natalie King

4th

Olathe North
Tommy Ford and Harrison Young
Coached by Larry Swanson
 

Class 5A

1st

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Gabe Esquivel and Dominika Correjo
Coached by Mike Harris

2nd

Goddard-Eisenhower
Bodie Morris and Dillon Englebrecht
Coached by Evan Manning

3rd

Lansing
Kara Fort and Nate Martin
Coached by Carolyn Cook

3rd

Lansing
Darian Bequette and Zachary Atkins
Coached by Carolyn Cook

4th

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Jackson Hoffman and Angelo Wong
Coached by Mike Harris

4th

OP-Blue Valley Southwest
Sumaya Hussaini and Stephen Lowe
Coached by Jared Zuckerman

4th

Topeka-Seaman
Payton Wettengel and Emily Stanley
Coached by David Ralph

4th

Andover
Caelan Dean and Cameron Fleming
Coached by James Harris
 

Class 4A

1st

Louisburg
Carson Tappan and Curran Conklin
Coached by Brian Weilert

2nd

SM-Bishop Miege
Abby Byrd and Ryan Wendling
Coached by Melissa Reynolds

3rd

Louisburg
Grayson Anderson and Isabelle Holtzen
Coached by Brian Weilert

3rd

Tonganoxie
Spencer Finkbiner and Dawson Jones
Coached by Steve Harrell

4th

Tonganoxie
Josh Lingo and Emma DeMaranville
Coached by Steve Harrell

4th

Tonganoxie
Hunter York and Michael Mast
Coached by Steve Harrell

4th

Buhler
Madi Buek and Ethan Hummel
Coached by Larissa Carter

4th

Kansas City-Piper
Jalen Zwart and Abigail Neal
Coached by Katie Deneault
 

Class 3-2-1A

1st

Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic
Greg Bird and Sophia Garcia
Coached by Lisa Garcia

2nd

Sterling
Edward Weiner and Hannah Hendricks
Coached by Betsy Dutton

3rd

Sterling
JJ Oden and Alex Veliz
Coached by Betsy Dutton

3rd

Caney Valley
Emily Collier and Ryan Nelson
Coached by Chris Goble

4th

Wichita-The Independent School
Adrian Wiggins and Harison Level
Coached by John Steere

4th

Caney Valley
Dane Rigby and Kennedy Griffin
Coached by Chris Goble

4th

Larned
Skylar Collins and Clare Behnke-Lane
Coached by Chris Scheideman

4th

Ellinwood
Michaela Hughes and Tamika Arndt
Coached by Vance Stegman

 

 

Debate