KSHSAA Debate
Debate

2017 2-Speaker Current Champions

Class 6A

1st

Shawnee Mission Northwest
Julian Kuffour and Lily Ottinger
Coached by Ken King

2nd

Shawnee Mission East
Carolyn Hassett and Nick Massa
Coached by Trey Witt

3rd

OP-Blue Valley West
Daniel Birzer and Srivats Narayanan
Coached by Arianne Fortune

3rd

Shawnee Mission West
Andy Hui and Caleb Vering
Coached by Rose Lawler

4th

OP-Blue Valley North
Mickey McMahon and Avanyish Toniappa
Coached by Kelly Thompson

4th

Garden City
Macklin Crone and Emily UnRuh
Coached by Russ Tidwell

4th

4th - Shawnee Mission East
Christopher Munar and Nico Rodriguez-Hanley
Coached by Trey Witt

4th

OP-Blue Valley West
Animesh Shrouti and Seena Saidian
Coached by Arianne Fortune
 

Class 5A

1st

1st - OP-Blue Valley Southwest
Abby Fry and Dean Ziegelman
Coached by Jared Zuckerman

2nd

Lansing
Patrick Bircher and Jerry Wong
Coached by Carolyn Cook

3rd

Wichita-Kapaum Mt. Carmel
Bobby Phillips and Angelo Wong
Coached by Mike Harris

3rd

OP-Blue Valley Southwest
Rachel Holzer and Sumaya Hussaini
Coached by Jared Zuckerman

4th

Lansing
Mackenzie O'Donnell and Elaine Wong
Coached by Carolyn Cook

4th

OP-Blue Valley Southwest
Eli Pieper and Max McCarty
Coached by Jared Zuckerman

4th

KC-Sumner Academy
Michael Franklin and Royal Sullivan
Coached by Jamelle Brown

4th

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Gabe Esquivel & Jackson Hoffmann
Coached by Mike Harris
 

Class 4A

1st

SM-Bishop Miege
Aidan Gray and Grace Wheeler
Coached by Melissa Reynolds

2nd

El Dorado
Makenna Hayes and Logan Stenseng
Coached by Melisa Wingfield

3rd

Louisburg
Grayson Anderson and Isabelle Holtzen
Coached by Claire Haflich

3rd

Spring Hill
Nicholas Kaechele and Tyshaun Straw
Coached by Amanda Ford

4th

Spring Hill
Dakota Rockers and Jacob Smith
Coached by Amanda Ford

4th

SM-Bishop Miege
Adam Albright and Olivia Boling
Coached by Melissa Reynolds

4th

Andover Central
Grant Daily and Zach McGill
Coached by Jodee Hobbs

4th

Buhler
Jimmy Nguyen and Paddy Qiu
Coached by Larissa Cartert
 

Class 3-2-1A

1st

Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy
Chloe Akers and Hilary Griggs
Coached by Pete Akers

2nd

Wichita-The Independent School
Neema Fathi and Adrian Wiggans
Coached by John Steere

3rd

Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian
Paul Brull and Carlos Schwindt
Coached by Kelli Jo Kirmer

3rd

Sterling
J.J. Oden and Edward Weiner
Coached by Betsy Dutton

4th

Russell
Taelyr Blehm and Tisha Gupta
Coached by Shawn Denton

4th

Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan
Lesly Bocanegra and Collin Duncan
Coached by Tony Sanchez

4th

Sterling
Maddie Wagley and Jacob Pieplow
Coached by Betsy Dutton

4th

Sterling
Sierra Emery and William Weiner
Coached by Betsy Dutton

 

 

Debate