KSHSAA Debate
Debate

2018 2-Speaker Current Champions

Class 6A

1st

Shawnee Mission Northwest
Julian Kuffour/Emmanuel Osei
Ken King, Coach

2nd

Lawrence-Free State
Li Gordon-Washington/Max Lillich
Kelly Thompson, Coach

3rd

Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Ramya Chalappa/Ellie Anderson
Brian Box, Coach

3rd

Overland Park-Blue Valley North
Mickey McMahon/Eleanor Mendelson
Brian Box, Coach

4th

Olathe North
Ream Atallah/Lauren Ellenz
Larry Swanson, Coach

4th

Shawnee Mission East
Hazel Carson/Jet Semrick
Trey Witt, Coach

4th

Shawnee Mission East
Emory Apodaca/Evan Winden
Trey Witt, Coach/td>

4th

Overland Park-Blue Valley West
Srivats Narayanan/Animesh Shrouti
Arianne Fortune, Coach
 

Class 5A

1st

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Bobby Phillips/Dominik Lott
Ryan McFarland, Coach

2nd

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Lore Rocheleau/Vanessa Nguyen
Ryan McFarland, Coach

3rd

Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Max McCary/Maverick Edwards
Jared Zuckerman, Coach

3rd

Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Kassandra Wu/Saketh Bhavanasi
Jared Zuckerman, Coach

4th

Topeka-Seaman
Jillian Roy/Noah Belt
Zach Dinges, Coach

4th

Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Anna Lee/Ted Shi
Jared Zuckerman, Coach

4th

Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Ben Engle/Katherine Masana
Ryan McFarland, Coach

4th

Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest
Eli Piper/Nick Castle
Jared Zuckerman, Coach
 

Class 4A

1st

Wichita Collegiate
Ender Graham/Miles Parkhurst
Rodney Wren, Sr., Coach

2nd

Fort Scott
Zoe Self/Elizabeth Ngatia
Amber Toth, Coach

3rd

Topeka-Hayden
Isabelle Pryor/Jack Dunshee
Travis Lamb, Coach

3rd

Paola
Dani Loya/Brandon Wilkes
Duane Lintz, Coach

4th

St. George-Rock Creek
Stacie Elliott/Evan Handcock
Keith Miller, Coach

4th

Fort Scott
Tayton Majors/Sara Al-Shawish
Amber Toth, Coach

4th

Kansas City-Piper
Kara Evans/Tyler Ash
Tori Deneault, Coach

4th

Nickerson
Cole Crile/Kevin Colle
Melissa Loepp, Coach
 

Class 3-2-1A

1st

Wichita-The Independent School
William Rowley/Alece Stancin
John Steere, Coach

2nd

Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy
Chloe Akers/Hilary Griggs
Pete Akers, Coach

3rd

Sterling
Aniston Ramsey/Jeremy Thorpe
Betsy Dutton, Coach

3rd

Wichita-The Independent School
Reid McConnaughay/Lauren Agpoon
John Steere, Coach

4th

Cheney
Aaron Mounts/Jada Nichols
Jera Gales, Coach

4th

Moundridge
Jessica Ullom-Minnich/Christian Walls
Tammy Duvanel Unruh, Coach

4th

Hays-Thomas Moore Prep-Marian
Paul Brull/Carlos Schwindt
Travis Grizzell, Coach

4th

Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan
Lesly Bocanegra/Minsley Balthazor
Tony Sanchez, Coach

 

 

Debate