Debate
Debate
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2018-2019 Regional (4-Speaker) Debate Assignments
December 14-15, 2018
CLASS 6A
The top 2 schools from each regional will qualify for state
LAWRENCE HS (1901 Louisiana St)—Jeff Plinsky, Manager
Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS, Topeka HS
OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY HS (6001 W 159th St)—Chris Riffer, Manager
Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission South HS
OLATHE NORTHWEST HS (21300 College Blvd)—Eric Skoglund, Manager
Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, Olathe West HS, Shawnee Mission West HS
WICHITA-EAST HS (2301 E Douglas Ave)—Mike Harris, Manager
Derby HS, Haysville-Campus HS, Manhattan HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-East HS
CLASS 5A
The top 2 schools from each regional will qualify for state
SALINA-SOUTH HS (730 E Magnolia Rd)—Megan Hagaman, Manager
Great Bend HS, Hays HS, McPherson HS, Newton HS, Salina-South HS, Valley Center HS
GODDARD HS (2500 S 199th W)—Paul Manning, Manager
Andover Central HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Maize HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS
TOPEKA WEST HS (2001 SW Fairlawn Rd)—Matthew Baer, Manager
Basehor-Linwood HS, De Soto HS, Emporia HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka West HS, Topeka-Seaman HS
KANSAS CITY-SUMNER ACADEMY (1610 N 8th St)—Jamelle Brown, Manager
Bonner Springs HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner HS, Lansing HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS
CLASS 4A
The top 4 schools from each regional will qualify for state
PARSONS HS (3030 Morton Ave)—Ed Workman, Manager
Buhler HS, Chanute HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, Independence HS, Nickerson HS, Parsons HS, Wellington HS
KANSAS CITY-PIPER HS (4400 N 107th St)—Tori Deneault, Manager
Fort Scott HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Louisburg HS, Paola HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Tonganoxie HS, Topeka-Hayden HS
CLASS 3-2-1A
The top 3 schools from each regional will qualify for state
LYONS HS (601 E American Rd)—Daniel Dawson, Manager
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, Hoisington HS, Hoxie HS, Lyons HS, Moundridge HS, Sterling HS
Held at Rock Creek JH
ST. GEORGE-ROCK CREEK HS (9355 Flush Rd)—Keith Miller, Manager
Clay Center Community HS, Concordia HS, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Silver Lake HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS
WICHITA COLLEGIATE HS (1221 N Webb Rd)—Rodney Wren, Manager
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Cheney HS, Haven HS, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS, Wichita Collegiate HS, Wichita-The Independent HS