Frequently Asked Quesions
Questions

 

7 on 7 Football

THE KANSAS STATE HIGH SCHOOL ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION DOES NOT REGULATE OR ESTABLISH THE RULES OF PLAY FOR 7-ON-7 PASSING FOOTBALL OR 7-ON-7 FOOTBALL PASSING LEAGUES. CATASTROPHIC INSURANCE MEMBER SCHOOLS OBTAIN THROUGH THE KSHSAA IS NOT AVAILABLE TO ANYONE INJURED WHILE PARTICIPATING IN 7-ON-7 FOOTBALL.

There are some KSHSAA rules that could be violated by a student or coach participating in 7-on-7 Passing Football and there are some KSHSAA rules that could be violated by a member school permitting its facilities or school owned player equipment to be used by participants in 7-on-7 Football Passing Leagues. The following questions and answers are designed to help coaches, students and school administrators avoid any violation of KSHSAA rules. These are the most frequently asked questions and are not intendent to be all inclusive.

*Note: The KSHSAA does not direct or determine if students playing 7-on-7 football will or will not wear individual player equipment such as helmets or pads during 7-on-7 football practices or competitions.


  1. May a KSHSAA member school football coach work with/coach a team in a seven-on-seven passing league that would include students they would be coaching the following season?

    Yes, but only in the summer from the Saturday preceding Memorial Day ending Saturday of SCW #2. It is not permissible to coach athletes outside the season of sport during the school year. (See Handbook Rule 30, Section 1, Article 3.)

  2. Are assistant football coaches or Rule 10 football coach aides subject to the same rules/provisions as head coaches?

    Yes. For purposes of these rules and interpretations, the term coach includes all football coaches and aide(s).

  3. Can a KSHSAA member school permit their fields or general team equipment to be used for competitions in passing leagues?

    Yes, provided the school is not involved other than to approve the use of its facilities, dates of competition and to be assured by the organizers of the passing league that there will be no violations of KSHSAA rules or regulations. The school may permit the use of general team equipment (balls, field marking instruments/equipment, kicking tees, etc.) for passing league games. Individual player equipment owned by a school (pads, helmets, jerseys, pants, sweats) may not be used for passing league practices or competitions.

    *Note: The KSHSAA does not direct or determine if students playing 7-on-7 football will or will not wear individual player equipment such as helmets or pads during 7-on-7 football practices or competitions.

  4. Are there any restrictions on the number of students from the same school team playing on the same passing league team?

    There are no restrictions on the number of students from the same school team or squad playing on the same seven on seven passing league team during the summer. Summer is defined as the period of time beginning Saturday preceding Memorial Day to the Tuesday following Labor Day. During the school year, there are restrictions on the number of students from the same school squad playing on the same seven on seven passing league. (See Handbook Rule 35, Section 1, Article 2.)

  5. What are the number limits for players from the same school squad playing on the same passing league team during the school year, after the football season has concluded?

    For school football teams that play 11 man football, no more than six students from the same school squad may play on the same passing league team during the school year. For school football teams that play 8 man football, no more than five students from the same school squad may play on the same passing league team during the school year. (See Rule 35-1-2)

  6. What is the definition of school year?

    For the purpose of KSHSAA rules and the interpretation and application of those rules, the school year begins the Tuesday following Labor Day and ends on the Saturday preceding Memorial Day (Saturday preceding Memorial Day is the first day of summer).

  7. Once school practices begin during the season, may players from the school team be on a passing league team?

    Once the school season begins, students who are members of a school football team may continue to participate on passing leagues only until the Tuesday following Labor Day. Following that date, students who are members of the school football team may not continue playing or practicing with a non-school team including a passing league team. (See Rule 22-1-1.)

  8. Can a KSHSAA member school football coach be involved in the administration of a summer seven-on-seven passing league or games in a seven-on-seven passing league that includes students he would coach the following school year?

    Yes, it is permissible for a school football coach to be involved in the administration of a summer seven-on-seven passing league which includes students he would coach the following school year.

  9. Is it permissible for a KSHSAA member school football coach to be involved in the administration of a seven-on-seven passing league which does not include any students that he would coach the following school year in football?

    Yes

  10. Could a football coach or coach aide at a KSHSAA member school serve in an administrative capacity or coach a passing league team which did not include any students he would coach the following school year?

    Yes

  11. What is meant by “administration” of a seven-on-seven passing league?

    Administration of this activity, competition or league includes but is not limited to the following:
    • Establishes rosters for each team which are submitted prior to the beginning of the competition;
    • Payment of, collection of any entry fee for a team and/or participants in the competition; Submission of an entry form or application for participation in the competition; Setting the competition schedule giving specific days and times for games to be played involving any teams from that league or activity.

  12. What does “supervision” of competition conducted on school grounds/facilities mean?

    Supervision means a member school football coach could be present at the time of competition in order to ensure school owned facilities and equipment or property are being used appropriately, maintained and secured. A coach supervises in order to keep students from damaging school property, to get necessary team equipment (balls, kicking tees, field marking instruments, etc.) out for competition, to open the facility for use during the competition, etc. Supervision does not permit the coach to instruct or coach students who are participating in competition. Football coaches may supervise 7-on-7 leagues conducted on school owned property/facilities.

If you have questions about the answers provided herein or other questions, contact the KSHSAA staff.

 

 

Footer

Kansas State High School Activities Association
PO Box 495, Topeka KS 66601
Ph: 785.273.5329  Fax: 785.271.0236
kshsaa@kshsaa.org