Music
Music

 

2019-2020
STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL ASSIGNMENTS
LARGE GROUPS

SCHOOLS IN BOLD: NEW SITE ASSIGNMENTS

April 15, 2020
Classes: 4-1A
Beloit HS
Mike Harbaugh, Mgr.
1711 N Walnut
Beloit KS 67420
PH: (785) 738-3593
FAX:
Belleville-Republic County HS 3A
Beloit HS 3A
Beloit-St. John's HS 1A
Bennington HS 2A
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS 2A
Brookville-Ell-Saline HS 2A
Clay Center Community HS 4A
Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS 1A
Concordia HS 4A
Downs-Lakeside HS 1A
Ellsworth HS 3A
Frankfort HS 1A
Glasco HS 1A
Hanover HS 1A
Junction City-St. Xavier HS 1A
Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS 1A
Lincoln HS 1A
Linn HS 1A
Mankato-Rock Hills HS 1A
Marysville HS 3A
Miltonvale HS 1A
Minneapolis HS 3A
Osborne HS 1A
Randolph-Blue Valley HS 1A
Riley County HS 3A
Scandia-Pike Valley HS 1A
St. George-Rock Creek HS 4A
Tescott HS
Tipton Catholic HS 1A
Wakefield HS 1A
Wamego HS 4A
Washington County HS 2A
April 15, 2020
Classes: 5-4-3-2-1A
Buhler HS
Eric Stambaugh, Mgr.
611 N Main
Buhler KS 67522
PH: (620) 543-2255
FAX:
Andale HS 4A
Andover Central HS 4A
Andover HS 5A
Buhler HS 4A
Burrton HS 1A
Cheney HS 3A
Elbing-Berean Academy 2A
Garden Plain HS 3A
Goddard HS 4A
Halstead HS 3A
Haven HS 3A
Hesston HS 4A
Hutchinson-Central Christian HS 1A
Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS 3A
Peabody-Burns HS 1A
Rose Hill HS 4A
Sedgwick HS 2A
Towanda-Circle HS 4A
Whitewater-Remington HS 2A
Wichita Collegiate HS 3A
Wichita-Trinity Academy 4A
April 15, 2020
Classes: All Classes
Dodge City HS
Jason Richins, Mgr.
2201 Ross Blvd
Dodge City KS 67801
PH: (620) 471-2110
FAX:
Cimarron HS 3A
Dodge City HS 6A
Elkhart HS 2A
Fowler HS 1A
Garden City HS 6A
Great Bend HS 5A
Hugoton HS 4A
Ingalls HS 1A
Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS 1A
Johnson-Stanton County HS 2A
Kinsley HS 1A
Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS 3A
Liberal HS 5A
Meade HS 2A
Minneola HS 1A
Montezuma-South Gray HS 1A
Moscow HS 1A
Rolla HS 1A
Satanta HS 1A
Sublette HS 2A
Ulysses HS 4A
April 15, 2020
Classes: 4-1A
Kansas City-Integrated Arts Resource Ctr
Jodie Lin, Mgr.
1620 S 21st Street
Kansas City KS 66106
PH: (913) 627-6850
FAX:
SITE LOCATIONS: Bands & Orchestras @ JC Harmon HS; Choirs @ FL Schlagle HS
Basehor-Linwood HS 4A
Bonner Springs HS 4A
De Soto HS 5A
Eudora HS 4A
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS 4A
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS 5A
Kansas City-JC Harmon HS 6A
Kansas City-Piper HS 4A
Kansas City-Sumner Academy 5A
Kansas City-Turner HS 5A
Kansas City-Washington HS 5A
Kansas City-Wyandotte HS 6A
Leavenworth HS 5A
Lenexa-St. James Academy 5A
Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS 5A
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS 4A
Shawnee-Mill Valley HS 5A
Spring Hill HS 4A
April 15, 2020
Classes: 4-1A
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS
Henry Littich, Mgr.
1 Viking Blvd
Lindsborg KS 67456
PH: (785) 227-2909
FAX:
Abilene HS 4A
Allen-Northern Heights HS 2A
Canton-Galva HS 2A
Chapman HS 4A
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS 2A
Council Grove HS 3A
Goessel HS 2A
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS 3A
Herington HS 2A
Hillsboro HS 2A
Hope HS 1A
Inman HS 2A
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS 3A
Little River HS 2A
Lost Springs-Centre HS 1A
Lyons HS 3A
Marion HS 2A
McPherson HS 4A
McPherson-Elyria Christian HS 1A
Moundridge HS 2A
Nickerson HS 4A
Olpe HS 1A
Russell HS 3A
Salina-Sacred Heart HS 2A
Solomon HS 1A
Sterling HS 2A
White City HS 1A
April 15, 2020
Classes: 4-1A
Louisburg HS
Zeb Tiedeman, Mgr.
202 Aquatic Dr
Louisburg KS 66053
PH: (913) 837-1720
FAX:
Alma-Wabaunsee HS 2A
Baldwin HS 4A
Burlingame HS 1A
Burlington HS 3A
Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail HS 4A
Colony-Crest HS 1A
Eskridge-Mission Valley HS 2A
Garnett-Anderson County HS 4A
Hamilton HS 1A
Hartford HS 1A
Iola HS 4A
LaCygne-Prairie View HS 3A
Lebo HS 1A
Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS 1A
Louisburg HS 4A
Lyndon HS 2A
Madison HS 1A
Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS 1A
Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS 3A
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy 2A
Osage City HS 3A
Osawatomie HS 4A
Ottawa HS 4A
Paola HS 4A
Pleasanton HS 2A
Pomona-West Franklin HS 3A
Richmond-Central Heights HS 2A
Rossville HS 3A
Silver Lake HS 3A
St. Marys HS 3A
Topeka-Hayden HS 4A
Waverly HS 1A
Wellsville HS 3A
April 15, 2020
Classes: 6-5-4A
Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS
Daniel Freeman, Mgr.
12200 Lamar Ave
Overland Park KS 66209
PH: (913) 239-3139
FAX:
SITE LOCATIONS: Choirs @ BVN; Bands @ BVSW; Orchestras @ BVNW
OP-Blue Valley 6A
Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS 6A
Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS 6A
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS 5A
Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS 6A
Shawnee Mission East HS 6A
Shawnee Mission North HS 6A
Shawnee Mission South HS 6A
April 15, 2020
Classes: 6-5A
Wichita-East HS
Eric Crawford, Mgr.
2301 E Douglas Ave
Wichita KS 67211
PH: (316) 973-7200
FAX:
Derby HS 6A
Goddard-Eisenhower HS 5A
Hutchinson HS 5A
Maize HS 5A
Maize South HS 5A
Newton HS 5A
Salina-Central HS 5A
Valley Center HS 5A
Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS 5A
Wichita-East HS 6A
Wichita-Haysville Campus HS 6A
Wichita-Heights HS 5A
Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS 5A
Wichita-North HS 6A
Wichita-Northeast Magnet HS 6A
Wichita-Northwest HS 5A
Wichita-South HS 6A
Wichita-Southeast HS 6A
Wichita-West HS 6A
April 16, 2020
Classes: 5-4-3-2-1A
Arkansas City HS
Chris Van Gilder, Mgr.
1200 W Radio Ln
Arkansas City KS 67005
PH: (620) 441-2010
FAX:
Arkansas City HS 4A
Augusta HS 4A
Belle Plaine HS 3A
Burden-Central HS 2A
Caldwell HS 1A
Caney Valley HS 3A
Cedar Vale HS 1A
Dexter HS 1A
Douglass HS 3A
El Dorado HS 4A
Eureka HS 3A
Howard-West Elk HS 2A
Leon-Bluestem HS 2A
Mulvane HS 4A
Oxford HS 1A
Rosalia-Flinthills HS 1A
Sedan HS 2A
South Haven HS 1A
Udall HS 2A
Wellington HS 4A
Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita 1A
Wichita-The Independent HS 2A
Winfield HS 4A
April 16, 2020
Classes: 4-1A
Atchison HS
Jennifer Whyte, Mgr.
301 N. 5th Street
Atchison KS 66002
PH: (913) 367-4162
FAX:
Atchison HS 4A
Atchison-MH-MA 3A
Axtell HS 1A
Centralia HS 1A
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS 3A
Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS 3A
Hiawatha HS 3A
Highland-Doniphan West HS 1A
Holton HS 4A
Holton-Jackson Heights HS 2A
Horton HS 2A
Hoyt-Royal Valley HS 4A
* Lansing HS 4A
Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy 2A
McLouth HS 2A
Meriden-Jefferson West HS 3A
Onaga HS 1A
Oskaloosa HS 3A
Perry-Lecompton HS 3A
Sabetha HS 3A
Seneca-Nemaha Central HS 3A
Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy 2A
Tonganoxie HS 4A
Troy HS 2A
Valley Falls HS 2A
Wathena-Riverside HS 3A
Wetmore HS 1A
Winchester-Jefferson County North HS 2A
April 16, 2020
Classes: 4-1A
Colby Public Schools
Jill Nickols, Mgr.
1890 S Franklin
Colby KS 67701
PH: (785) 460-5300
FAX:
Almena-Northern Valley HS 1A
Atwood-Rawlins County HS 1A
Bird City-Cheylin HS 1A
Brewster HS 1A
Colby HS 3A
Deerfield HS 1A
Dighton HS 1A
Ellis HS 2A
Goodland HS 3A
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS 1A
Hays HS 5A
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS 3A
Healy HS 1A
Hill City HS 2A
Holcomb HS 3A
Hoxie HS 2A
Lakin HS 3A
Leoti-Wichita County HS 2A
Logan HS 1A
Norton Community HS 3A
Oakley HS 2A
Oberlin-Decatur Community HS 1A
Phillipsburg HS 3A
Plainville HS 2A
Quinter HS 1A
Rexford-Golden Plains HS 1A
Scott Community HS 3A
Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS 1A
St. Francis HS 1A
Stockton HS 2A
Syracuse HS 2A
Tribune-Greeley County HS 1A
WaKeeney-Trego Community HS 2A
Weskan HS 1A
Winona-Triplains HS 1A
April 16, 2020
Classes: 6A
Olathe Public Schools
Martha Gabel, Mgr.
14160 Black Bob Road
Olathe KS 66062
PH: (913) 780-8230
FAX:
SITE LOCATIONS: Choirs @ Olathe North, Orchestras @ ONW, Bands at Olathe East
Olathe East HS 6A
Olathe North HS 6A
Olathe Northwest HS 6A
Olathe South HS 6A
Olathe West HS 6A
Shawnee Mission Northwest HS 6A
Shawnee Mission West HS 6A
April 16, 2020
Classes: 5-4-3-2-1A
Pittsburg State University
Doug Whitten, Mgr.
1701 S. Broadway
Pittsburg KS 66762
PH: (620) 235-4466
FAX:
Altamont-Labette County HS 4A
Arma-Northeast HS 2A
Baxter Springs HS 4A
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS 1A
Chanute HS 4A
Cherokee-Southeast HS 3A
Cherryvale HS 3A
Chetopa HS 1A
Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS 4A
Columbus HS 4A
Erie HS 3A
Fort Scott HS 4A
Fredonia HS 3A
Frontenac HS 3A
Galena HS 3A
Girard HS 4A
Humboldt HS 3A
Independence HS 4A
Longton-Elk Valley HS 1A
Moran-Marmaton Valley HS 1A
Neodesha HS 3A
Oswego HS 2A
Parsons HS 4A
Pittsburg HS 5A
Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS 2A
Riverton HS 3A
St. Paul HS 1A
Uniontown HS 2A
Yates Center HS 2A
April 16, 2020
Classes: 4-1A
Pratt HS
Brandon Wade, Mgr.
400 S Hamilton St
Pratt KS 67124
PH: (620) 672-4500
FAX:
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS 3A
Argonia HS 1A
Ashland HS 1A
Attica HS 1A
Bucklin HS 1A
Claflin-Central Plains HS 1A
Clearwater HS 4A
Coldwater-South Central HS 1A
Conway Springs HS 3A
Cunningham HS 1A
Ellinwood HS 2A
Greensburg-Kiowa County HS 1A
Hoisington HS 3A
Kingman HS 3A
Kiowa-South Barber HS 1A
Langdon-Fairfield HS 1A
Larned HS 3A
Macksville HS 1A
Medicine Lodge HS 2A
Ness City HS 2A
Norwich HS 1A
Pratt HS 4A
Pratt-Skyline HS 2A
Pretty Prairie HS 1A
Spearville HS 2A
St. John-Hudson HS 1A
Stafford HS 1A
April 16, 2020
Classes: 6-5A
Topeka Area Schools
Barry Evans, Mgr.
Topeka KS 66601
PH: (785) 438-4000
FAX:
SITE LOCATIONS: Choirs @ Washburn Rural HS; Bands @ Washburn University; Orchestras @ Seaman HS
Emporia HS 5A
Gardner-Edgerton HS 6A
Junction City HS 6A
Lawrence HS 6A
Lawrence-Free State HS 6A
Manhattan HS 6A
Salina-South HS 5A
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS 5A
Topeka HS 6A
Topeka West HS 5A
Topeka-Highland Park HS 5A
Topeka-Seaman HS 5A
Topeka-Washburn Rural HS 6A