Scholars Bowl
Speech & Drama

 

2019 SCHOLARS BOWL ASSIGNMENTS

CLASS 1A REGIONALS - Thursday, January 31, 2019
1st and 2nd place qualify for State Tournament
Atwood-Rawlins County HS - Deone Horinek, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS - Jeff Almond, Manager (3:30 PM start)
Kiowa-South Barber HS - Jill Daughhetee, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Lincoln HS - Cody Wolting, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Randolph-Blue Valley HS - Marion Mazouch, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Ransom-Western Plains HS - Pat Flax, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Rosalia-Flinthills HS - Daniel Scribner, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Satanta HS - Cory Bixler, Manager (4:00 PM start)
CLASS 2A REGIONALS - Thursday, January 31, 2019
1st, 2nd, and 3rd place qualify for State Tournament
Alma-Wabaunsee HS - Jeron Weisshaar, Manager (3:45 PM start)
Brookville-Ell-Saline HS - Chris Carazo CMAA, Manager (3:00 PM start)
Leon-Bluestem HS - Orville Brown, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Ness City HS - Marc Cowles/Matt Clay, Managers (4:00 PM start)
CLASS 3A REGIONALS - Thursday, January 31, 2019
1st, 2nd, and 3rd place qualify for State Tournament
TBD
Council Grove HS - Martha House, Manager (4:30 PM start)
Girard HS - Angela Webster, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Russell HS - Scott Nuss, Manager (4:00 PM start)
CLASS 4A REGIONALS - Thursday, January 31, 2019
1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place qualify for State Tournament
Fort Scott HS - Jeff DeLaTorre, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Winfield HS - Billy Tipps, Manager (4:00 PM start)
CLASS 5A REGIONALS - Thursday, January 31, 2019
1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place qualify for State Tournament
TBD
Topeka-Seaman HS - Lee Schmidt, Manager (4:00 PM start)
CLASS 6A REGIONALS - Thursday, January 31, 2019
1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place qualify for State Tournament
Lawrence HS - Matt Ellis, Manager (4:00 PM start)
Wichita-North HS - Michael Church, Manager (4:00 PM start)

 

Untitled Document
Scholars Bowl Champions

6A

5A

4A

3A

2A

1A DI

1A DII

Olathe Northwest

De Soto

Wichita-Collegiate

Hesston

Yates Center

Satanta

Linn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


[Previous State Champions]