Speech & Drama 1A Championship Results

1A State Championship Results

Duet Acting

1st place - Griffin Miner & Braelyn Falls from Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS.
2nd place - Jordan Chaney & Trevor Fischer from Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS.
3rd place - Jacob Tubach & Ryan Kohr from Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS.
4th place - Broderick Schofield & Dylan Streit from Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS.
5th place - Taryn Fleckenstein & Devin Carter from Rexford-Golden Plains HS.
6th place - Brant Cotta & Creek Love from Argonia HS.

Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Scuyler Zenger from Washington County HS.
2nd place, Jacob Toole from Washington County HS.
3rd place, Morgan Markus from Pretty Prairie HS.
4th place, Justin Kohlman from Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS.
5th place, Logan Mauch from Ransom-Western Plains HS.
6th place, Javen McCreight from Rosalia-Flinthills HS.

Humorous Solo Acting

1st place, Trae Gehring from Pretty Prairie HS.
2nd place, Jeddrek Rowden from Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS.
3rd place, Bayley Rogers from Pretty Prairie HS.
4th place, Kinsey Riley from Montezuma-South Gray HS.
5th place, Rachel Shaffer from Moran-Marmaton Valley HS.
6th place, Yasmin Etienne from Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS.

Improvised Duet Acting

1st place - Ryan Kohr & Jacob Tubach from Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS.
2nd place - Courtney Colbert & Gwen Racy from Montezuma-South Gray HS.
3rd place - Devin Carter & Angel Sanchez from Rexford-Golden Plains HS.
4th place - Brant Cotta & Creek Love from Argonia HS.
5th place - Shayna Buck & Julien Illo from Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS.
6th place - Joshua Daily & Trevor Fischer from Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS.

Informative Speech

1st place, Lucy Tate from Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS.
2nd place, Kylee Wade from Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS.
3rd place, Hayley Keller from Palco HS.
4th place, Bayley Rogers from Pretty Prairie HS.
5th place, Shelby Clark from Montezuma-South Gray HS.
6th place, Taylor Bisbee from Rosalia-Flinthills HS.

Original Oration

1st place, Clara Boyd from Moran-Marmaton Valley HS.
2nd place, Peyten Girty from Rosalia-Flinthills HS.
3rd place, Kylie Rahmeier from Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS.
4th place, Shelby Clark from Montezuma-South Gray HS.
5th place, Cari Brown from Rosalia-Flinthills HS.
6th place, Jacob Toole from Washington County HS.

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st place, Taylor Bisbee from Rosalia-Flinthills HS.
2nd place, Aundrea Haberer from Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS.
3rd place, Ian Faller from Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS.
4th place, Broderick Schofield from Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS.
5th place, Amanda Cheney from Rexford-Golden Plains HS.
6th place, Alayna McGuire from Cunningham HS.

Oral Interpretation of Prose

1st place, Ashley Rodak from Hartford HS.
2nd place, Morgan Markus from Pretty Prairie HS.
3rd place, Bailey Evans from Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS.
4th place, Joseph Bowden from Kiowa-South Barber HS.
5th place, Alyvia Zeigler from Natoma HS.
6th place, Haley Keeler from Pretty Prairie HS.

Serious Solo Acting

1st place, Clara Boyd from Moran-Marmaton Valley HS.
2nd place, Keely Schmidt from Pretty Prairie HS.
3rd place, Mariana Baughman from Pretty Prairie HS.
4th place, Hayley Pierce from Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS.
5th place, Nicole Wright from Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS.
6th place, Rheann Rodenbur from Ingalls HS.

Lincoln-Douglas

1st place, Faith Scheibmeir from Silver Lake HS.
2nd place, Liberty Belote from Lyons HS.
3rd place, Aidan Hill from Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS.
4th place, Ryan Zipprich from Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS.
5th place, Christian Walls from Moundridge HS.
6th place, Kaiya Hutto from Cherokee-Southeast HS.

SCHOOL SWEEPS
School R1 R2 R3 Semis Finals Total Place
Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS   57   59   50   91   72   329   1
Pretty Prairie HS   56   51   49   78   73   307   2
Rosalia-Flinthills HS   41   39   45   56   42   223   3
Montezuma-South Gray HS   35   37   36   47   33   188   4
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS   24   33   28   32   19   136   5
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS   20   21   25   28   28   122   6
Moran-Marmaton Valley HS   18   20   24   25   29   116   7
Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS   20   17   22   26   25   110   8
Washington County HS   22   18   20   22   28   110   9
Rexford-Golden Plains HS   13   17   23   21   23   97   10
Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS   15   19   17   19   18   88   11
Ingalls HS   18   18   14   21   7   78   12
Kiowa-South Barber HS   15   13   9   16   8   61   13
Ransom-Western Plains HS   9   12   9   19   7   56   14
Langdon-Fairfield HS   16   13   13   12   0   54   15
Cunningham HS   10   9   16   10   7   52   16
Argonia HS   6   8   8   13   15   50   17
Natoma HS   11   13   10   9   7   50   18
Beloit-St. John's HS   13   10   12   9   0   44   19
Hartford HS   4   5   5   8   11   33   20
Palco HS   4   5   2   8   9   28   21
Satanta HS   10   10   7   0   0   27   22
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS   5   5   3   7   7   27   23
Bucklin HS   9   3   7   4   0   23   24
Almena-Northern Valley HS   7   6   6   4   0   23   25
Otis-Bison HS   3   5   5   5   0   18   26
St. John-Hudson HS   8   4   6   0   0   18   27
Coldwater-South Central HS   2   3   5   6   0   16   28
Downs-Lakeside HS   6   8   2   0   0   16   29
Stockton HS   4   3   3   0   0   10   30
Madison HS   4   2   4   0   0   10   31
Caldwell HS   2   2   4   0   0   8   32
Logan HS   2   2   2   0   0   6   33
Randolph-Blue Valley HS   3   2   1   0   0   6   34

 

Return to Speech & Drama page