Speech & Drama 2A Championship Results

2A State Championship Results

Duet Acting

1st place - Maggie Nixon & Kaitlynn Godsey from Smith Center HS.
2nd place - Brinkley Klein & Xander Rydquist from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.
3rd place - Jaylyn Bergkamp & Aaron Bradford from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.
4th place - Grant Leffler & Hap Waddell from Marion HS.
5th place - Caleb Hett & Colin Williams from Marion HS.
6th place - Caitlin Fisher & Lyndsy Hinman from Ellis HS.

Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Jessica Ullom-Minnich from Moundridge HS.
2nd place, Hilary Griggs from Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy.
3rd place, John Le from Salina-Sacred Heart HS.
4th place, Seth Ehresman from Medicine Lodge HS.
5th place, Heidi Jones from Plainville HS.
6th place, Marlow Hosler from Ellinwood HS.

Humorous Solo Acting

1st place, Blakely Bittel from Ellis HS.
2nd place, Drew Keller from Ellis HS.
3rd place, Aaron Bradford from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.
4th place, Monica Gleason from Meade HS.
5th place, Ian Ko from Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS.
6th place, Aiden Jones from Plainville HS.

Improvised Duet Acting

1st place - Colton Hutchinson & Brett Meyer from Smith Center HS.
2nd place - Eli Francis & Alex Friesen from Greensburg-Kiowa County HS.
3rd place - Kaylyn Foster & Michaela Keller from Ellis HS.
4th place - Blakely Bittel & Aiden Johnson from Ellis HS.
5th place - Ben Stewart & Braiden Merhoff from Greensburg-Kiowa County HS.
6th place - Rece Buckmaster & Brell Spiess from Smith Center HS.

Informative Speech

1st place, Sarah Hammeke from Ellinwood HS.
2nd place, Nathaniel Enfield from Greensburg-Kiowa County HS.
3rd place, Lane Fischer from Ellis HS.
4th place, Percy Pensirisomboon from Meade HS.
5th place, Paige Sherraden from Plainville HS.
6th place, Jessica Ullom-Minnich from Moundridge HS.

Original Oration

1st place, Jama Gleue from Belleville-Republic County HS.
2nd place, Leah Hennes from Salina-Sacred Heart HS.
3rd place, Dawson Sproul from Ellis HS.
4th place, Megan Sherraden from Plainville HS.
5th place, Ali Diehl from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.
6th place, Makayla Fleming from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st place, Beth Roth from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.
2nd place, Libby Huskey from Lincoln HS.
3rd place, Kourtney Rumback from Oakley HS.
4th place, McKelvie McMurry from Greensburg-Kiowa County HS.
5th place, Codi Bliss from WaKeeney-Trego Community HS.
6th place, Cavan McCabe from Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy.

Oral Interpretation of Prose

1st place, Kaitlynn Godsey from Smith Center HS.
2nd place, Libby Huskey from Lincoln HS.
3rd place, Luke Webb from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.
4th place, Savanna Hall from Greensburg-Kiowa County HS.
5th place, Dane Colclasure from Smith Center HS.
6th place, Eric Annis from Oakley HS.

Serious Solo Acting

1st place, Beth Roth from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.
2nd place, Kirstan DeVore from Inman HS.
3rd place, Lyndsy Hinman from Ellis HS.
4th place, Sailor Seiler from Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS.
5th place, Haylee Whitson from Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS.
6th place, Dylan O'Neal from Uniontown HS.

Lincoln-Douglas

1st place, Faith Scheibmeir from Silver Lake HS.
2nd place, Liberty Belote from Lyons HS.
3rd place, Aidan Hill from Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS.
4th place, Ryan Zipprich from Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS.
5th place, Christian Walls from Moundridge HS.
6th place, Kaiya Hutto from Cherokee-Southeast HS.

SCHOOL SWEEPS
School R1 R2 R3 Semis Finals Total Place
Ellis HS   60   61   51   72   72   316   1
Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS   55   61   53   65   81   315   2
Greensburg-Kiowa County HS   47   48   40   45   43   223   3
Plainville HS   45   36   46   48   29   204   4
Smith Center HS   33   31   42   40   47   193   5
Medicine Lodge HS   38   42   50   37   8   175   6
Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy   38   36   35   40   17   166   7
Lincoln HS   28   32   30   31   20   141   8
Belleville-Republic County HS   33   35   37   22   11   138   9
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS   24   31   39   26   7   127   10
Ellinwood HS   24   26   31   23   18   122   11
Salina-Sacred Heart HS   24   19   21   29   19   112   12
Marion HS   34   21   21   16   15   107   13
Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS   26   27   24   15   7   99   14
Oakley HS   22   18   24   13   16   93   15
Moundridge HS   13   15   16   15   18   77   16
Meade HS   17   14   11   16   16   74   17
WaKeeney-Trego Community HS   14   13   13   16   7   63   18
Olpe HS   17   16   19   0   0   52   19
Holton-Jackson Heights HS   10   23   14   5   0   52   20
Uniontown HS   12   9   14   4   7   46   21
Pleasanton HS   15   12   9   4   0   40   22
Inman HS   6   6   6   8   10   36   23
Lyndon HS   14   13   8   0   0   35   24
Hillsboro HS   10   13   12   0   0   35   25
Yates Center HS   5   14   9   5   0   33   26
Udall HS   11   11   11   0   0   33   27
Pratt-Skyline HS   6   5   5   4   0   20   28
Ness City HS   5   6   3   4   0   18   29
Leoti-Wichita County HS   5   2   5   4   0   16   30
Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS   5   4   2   4   0   15   31
Spearville HS   5   5   4   0   0   14   32
Syracuse HS   6   4   4   0   0   14   33
Johnson-Stanton County HS   5   4   5   0   0   14   34
Brookville-Ell-Saline HS   5   3   5   0   0   13   35
Oxford HS   2   4   3   0   0   9   36
Hoxie HS   4   3   1   0   0   8   37
Bennington HS   1   1   1   0   0   3   38

 

Return to Speech & Drama page