Speech & Drama 3A Championship Results

3A State Championship Results

Duet Acting

1st place - Brandon Vacura & Kade Melvin from Norton Community HS.
2nd place - Raelynn Slipke & Lena Shelton from Norton Community HS.
3rd place - Mia Stinemetz & Eli Miller from Sterling HS.
4th place - Jacob Pieplow & Sarah Walker from Sterling HS.
5th place - Aniston Ramsey & Brett Riffel from Sterling HS.
6th place - Lucy Martin & Olivia Camarena from Osage City HS.

Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Keith Nagy from Silver Lake HS.
2nd place, Ye Joo Lee from Halstead HS.
3rd place, Faith Scheibmeir from Silver Lake HS.
4th place, Christian Mendez from Lyons HS.
5th place, William Weiner from Sterling HS.
6th place, Liberty Belote from Lyons HS.

Humorous Solo Acting

1st place, Jacob Pieplow from Sterling HS.
2nd place, Burke Holman-Hebert from Oskaloosa HS.
3rd place, Christien Hawks from Norton Community HS.
4th place, Aniston Ramsey from Sterling HS.
5th place, Matthew Kline from Wathena-Riverside HS.
6th place, Sydney Kleinschmidt from Norton Community HS.

Improvised Duet Acting

1st place - Elly Lang & Anna Speno from Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS.
2nd place - Reid McConnaughey & William Rowley from Wichita-The Independent HS.
3rd place - Cheyenne Niblack & Miranda Veesart from Douglass HS.
4th place - Samantha Edwards & Rachel Kuenzi from Sabetha HS.
5th place - Colt Ewert & Carter Jacobs from Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS.
6th place - Hanna Allen & Gabi Simmons from Hoyt-Royal Valley HS.

Impromptu Speech

1st place, Brendan Smith from Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS.
2nd place, Micah Kasson from Norton Community HS.
3rd place, Cale Patterson from Norton Community HS.
4th place, Ye Joo Lee from Halstead HS.
5th place, Taryn Kuhn from Norton Community HS.
6th place, Sydney Kleinschmidt from Norton Community HS.

Informative Speech

1st place, Malar Muthukumar from Wichita-The Independent HS.
2nd place, Cale Patterson from Norton Community HS.
3rd place, Connor Hall from Norton Community HS.
4th place, Christian Mendez from Lyons HS.
5th place, Hannah Miller from Rossville HS.
6th place, Codi Custer from Sterling HS.

Original Oration

1st place, Callie Uehlin from Norton Community HS.
2nd place, Keith Nagy from Silver Lake HS.
3rd place, Taryn Kuhn from Norton Community HS.
4th place, Alley Rowland from Sterling HS.
5th place, Corgan Nickelson from Norton Community HS.
6th place, Lauren Schueren from Sterling HS.
7th place, Angela Sudbeck from Seneca-Nemaha Central HS.

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st place, Malar Muthukumar from Wichita-The Independent HS.
2nd place, Kaiya Hutto from Cherokee-Southeast HS.
3rd place, Austin Zbierski from Hoyt-Royal Valley HS.
4th place, Katie Hanshaw from Hoyt-Royal Valley HS.
5th place, Dakota Burns from Norton Community HS.
6th place, Ashley Heideman from Seneca-Nemaha Central HS.
7th place, Hannah Miller from Rossville HS.

Oral Interpretation of Prose

1st place, Bryce Wilson from Sterling HS.
2nd place, Landon Ramey from Douglass HS.
3rd place, Maya Rettele from Seneca-Nemaha Central HS.
4th place, Hayley Warner from Kingman HS.
5th place, Anna Schuckman from Silver Lake HS.
6th place, Sydney Lowe from Hiawatha HS.

Serious Solo Acting

1st place, Sarah Walker from Sterling HS.
2nd place, Mikaya Haehn from Wichita-The Independent HS.
3rd place, Austyn White from Halstead HS.
4th place, Isabelle Woodrum from Seneca-Nemaha Central HS.
5th place, Abbygail Yunghans from Seneca-Nemaha Central HS.
6th place, Wendy Armendariz from Lyons HS.

Lincoln-Douglas

1st place, Faith Scheibmeir from Silver Lake HS.
2nd place, Liberty Belote from Lyons HS.
3rd place, Aidan Hill from Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS.
4th place, Ryan Zipprich from Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS.
5th place, Christian Walls from Moundridge HS.
6th place, Kaiya Hutto from Cherokee-Southeast HS.

SCHOOL SWEEPS
School R1 R2 R3 Semis Finals Total Place
Norton Community HS   73   66   59   90   123   411   1
Sterling HS   65   60   69   84   94   372   2
Seneca-Nemaha Central HS   49   43   45   56   37   230   3
Halstead HS   53   42   55   41   27   218   4
Silver Lake HS   43   51   44   41   37   216   5
Lyons HS   37   48   44   33   30   192   6
Wichita-The Independent HS   35   35   32   42   42   186   7
Neodesha HS   37   44   34   24   0   139   8
Hoyt-Royal Valley HS   33   27   27   27   24   138   9
Oskaloosa HS   27   37   32   19   10   125   10
Rossville HS   33   31   30   18   13   125   11
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS   28   32   25   20   11   116   12
Colby HS   30   30   33   19   0   112   13
Hiawatha HS   33   26   22   10   7   98   14
Wathena-Riverside HS   24   34   25   7   7   97   15
Osage City HS   24   21   24   9   7   85   16
Eskridge-Mission Valley HS   22   25   23   14   0   84   17
Hoisington HS   28   23   24   8   0   83   18
Kingman HS   19   15   23   16   8   81   19
Phillipsburg HS   19   22   26   7   0   74   20
Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS   16   16   18   8   11   69   21
Douglass HS   11   11   11   16   19   68   22
Cheney HS   19   13   24   10   0   66   23
Sabetha HS   14   14   13   11   8   60   24
Cherokee-Southeast HS   13   9   13   8   10   53   25
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS   21   13   13   4   0   51   26
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS   11   7   14   10   7   49   27
Beloit HS   18   16   10   4   0   48   28
Cimarron HS   12   19   16   0   0   47   29
Minneapolis HS   14   14   15   4   0   47   30
Eureka HS   10   14   20   0   0   44   31
Council Grove HS   14   8   16   5   0   43   32
Ellsworth HS   10   13   13   3   0   39   33
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy   9   13   8   8   0   38   34
Scott Community HS   10   13   12   0   0   35   35
Perry-Lecompton HS   8   9   8   5   0   30   36
Garden Plain HS   6   8   13   0   0   27   37
Caney-Caney Valley HS   5   12   6   0   0   23   38
Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS   6   6   8   0   0   20   39
Lakin HS   5   6   2   4   0   17   40
Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS   5   4   3   4   0   16   41
Erie HS   4   2   3   0   0   9   42
Sedgwick HS   4   3   2   0   0   9   43
Riley County HS   1   4   3   0   0   8   44
Horton HS   2   3   2   0   0   7   45
Hesston HS   2   1   4   0   0   7   46
Cherryvale HS   3   2   1   0   0   6   47
Arma-Northeast HS   1   2   1   0   0   4   48
McLouth HS   1   2   1   0   0   4   49

 

Return to Speech & Drama page