Speech & Drama 4A Championship Results

4A State Championship Results

Duet Acting

1st place - Abigail Domann & Kedric Spurgin from Pratt HS.
2nd place - T.J. Bayliff & Alyjah Travis from Mulvane HS.
3rd place - Teagan Hanson & Jackson Latner from Atchison HS.
4th place - Drake Langshaw & Makayla Lacey from McPherson HS.
5th place - Blaine Hupe & Jay Olson from Wamego HS.
6th place - Olivia Ortiz & Ally Viera from Kansas City-Piper HS.

Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Suan Sonna from Kansas City-Sumner Academy.
2nd place, Zoe Self from Fort Scott HS.
3rd place, Stacie Elliott from St. George-Rock Creek HS.
4th place, Andrew Flory from Kansas City-Piper HS.
5th place, Rebekah Sweyko from Fort Scott HS.
6th place, Tayton Majors from Fort Scott HS.

Humorous Solo Acting

1st place, Brice Goehring from St. George-Rock Creek HS.
2nd place, Johanna Quigley from Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS.
3rd place, Beckett Rassmussen from Louisburg HS.
4th place, Vaylnn Swenson from St. George-Rock Creek HS.
5th place, Brooke Butler from Larned HS.
6th place, Austin Hancock from Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS.

Improvised Duet Acting

1st place - Trevor Badura & Zach Zoeller from St. George-Rock Creek HS.
2nd place - Marcus Wallace & Ally Viera from Kansas City-Piper HS.
3rd place - Alexandra Fager & Alexandria Vega from Iola HS.
4th place - Coleton Cummins & Bridget Kiley from Pratt HS.
5th place - Eli Graham & Joe Kelly from Wichita-Collegiate HS.
6th place - Josh Staats & David Staats from El Dorado HS.

Impromptu Speech

1st place, Suan Sonna from Kansas City-Sumner Academy.
2nd place, Darby Toth from Fort Scott HS.
3rd place, Corrine Workman from Parsons HS.
4th place, Stacie Elliott from St. George-Rock Creek HS.
5th place, Vanessa Obi from Kansas City-Sumner Academy.
6th place, Kyra Duwe from Bonner Springs HS.

Informative Speech

1st place, Sierra Staatz from Tonganoxie HS.
2nd place, Rhett Endres from Wichita-Trinity Academy.
3rd place, Riggs Schlochtermeier from St. George-Rock Creek HS.
4th place, Julia Capettini from Paola HS.
5th place, Paddy Qiu from Buhler HS.
6th place, Rebekah Sweyko from Fort Scott HS.

Original Oration

1st place, Darby Toth from Fort Scott HS.
2nd place, Elizabeth Ngatia from Fort Scott HS.
3rd place, Jenna Ghannam from Louisburg HS.
4th place, Conner Thrash from Concordia HS.
5th place, Alesha Bergner from Pratt HS.
6th place, Daphne Carrillo from McPherson HS.

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st place, Rylie Noland from Clearwater HS.
2nd place, Daijah Jones from Kansas City-Piper HS.
3rd place, Jessica Hutchings from Kansas City-Piper HS.
4th place, Elizabeth Ngatia from Fort Scott HS.
5th place, Trevor Badura from St. George-Rock Creek HS.
6th place, Chloe Rausch from Paola HS.

Oral Interpretation of Prose

1st place, Chloe Philgreen from Louisburg HS.
2nd place, Karly McGuffin from Iola HS.
3rd place, Jackson Welsh from Abilene HS.
4th place, Colin Barnes from Kansas City-Sumner Academy.
5th place, Erin Muirhead from Hays HS.
6th place, Isaia Wilcoxen from Kansas City-Piper HS.

Serious Solo Acting

1st place, Madison Mitchell from Mulvane HS.
2nd place, Alecia Taylor from Kansas City-Sumner Academy.
3rd place, Aleana Riley from Kansas City-Piper HS.
4th place, Isaia Wilcoxen from Kansas City-Piper HS.
5th place, Alyjah Travis from Mulvane HS.
6th place, Lauren Lawson from Tonganoxie HS.

Lincoln-Douglas

1st place, David Koster from Wichita-Trinity Academy.
2nd place, Mark Adams from Fort Scott HS.
3rd place, Sara Kilpatrick from Buhler HS.
4th place, Amanda Trout from Independence HS.
5th place, Neymara Freeman from Kansas City-Sumner Academy.
6th place, Nicole Gish from Wichita-Trinity Academy.

SCHOOL SWEEPS
School R1 R2 R3 Semis Finals Total Place
St. George-Rock Creek HS   63   61   59   78   63   324   1
Fort Scott HS   62   57   50   65   70   304   2
Kansas City-Piper HS   58   55   59   53   68   293   3
Kansas City-Sumner Academy   59   60   46   49   47   261   4
Paola HS   50   46   60   37   15   208   5
Pratt HS   41   55   45   36   26   203   6
Tonganoxie HS   55   51   49   24   18   197   7
Louisburg HS   46   45   47   28   29   195   8
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS   47   40   51   26   10   174   9
Iola HS   48   49   38   19   19   173   10
McPherson HS   31   43   50   25   15   164   11
Buhler HS   42   43   46   26   7   164   12
Mulvane HS   37   38   42   11   28   156   13
Abilene HS   46   33   42   16   9   146   14
El Dorado HS   31   39   34   16   7   127   15
Basehor-Linwood HS   37   33   36   9   0   115   16
Atchison HS   31   26   31   7   9   104   17
Nickerson HS   37   37   24   6   0   104   18
Wamego HS   31   26   29   11   7   104   19
Wichita-Collegiate HS   23   28   21   10   7   89   20
Topeka-Hayden HS   27   33   18   8   0   86   21
Ottawa HS   33   22   26   4   0   85   22
Hays HS   18   20   23   14   7   82   23
Clearwater HS   21   16   21   10   11   79   24
Baldwin HS   25   22   18   4   0   69   25
Wichita-Trinity Academy   20   13   16   10   10   69   26
Independence HS   17   23   18   4   0   62   27
Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS   11   13   17   7   7   55   28
Clay Center Community HS   18   14   21   0   0   53   29
Larned HS   14   13   13   6   7   53   30
Parsons HS   10   14   12   7   9   52   31
Towanda-Circle HS   13   18   21   0   0   52   32
Frontenac HS   14   14   12   5   0   45   33
Rose Hill HS   13   11   15   5   0   44   34
Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail HS   12   13   15   0   0   40   35
Andover Central HS   10   15   12   0   0   37   36
Girard HS   6   14   10   0   0   30   37
Concordia HS   5   4   5   7   8   29   38
Bonner Springs HS   5   5   5   5   7   27   39
Spring Hill HS   5   12   10   0   0   27   40
Chapman HS   7   11   6   0   0   24   41
Augusta HS   5   4   11   0   0   20   42
Wellington HS   9   2   4   0   0   15   43
Chanute HS   3   4   6   0   0   13   44
LaCygne-Prairie View HS   4   3   5   0   0   12   45
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS   3   3   4   0   0   10   46
Meriden-Jefferson West HS   4   5   1   0   0   10   47
Andale HS   1   2   4   0   0   7   48
Burlington HS   3   2   2   0   0   7   49
Winfield HS   2   2   2   0   0   6   50
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS   1   1   2   0   0   4   51

 

Return to Speech & Drama page