Speech & Drama 6A Championship Results

6A State Championship Results

Duet Acting

1st place - Dario Lozano & Kylee Smith from Dodge City HS.
2nd place - Isabelle Crater & Grace Crater from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.
3rd place - Mazey Heim & Claire Evans from Shawnee Mission East HS.
4th place - Kimberly Loya-Enriquez & Daniel Darter from Garden City HS.
5th place - Zach Hill & Ting Ting Shi from Lawrence-Free State HS.
6th place - Amy Kaba & Ashton Gohman from Olathe North HS.

Dramatic interpretation (Solo)

1st place, Austin Shively from Olathe Northwest HS.
2nd place, Luke Knopke from Shawnee Mission East HS.
3rd place, Nathan Do from Wichita-East HS.
4th place, Anna Carr from Olathe East HS.
5th place, Siera Shirley from Wichita-Southeast HS.
6th place, Seth Hughes from Overland Park-Blue Valley HS.

Duo Interpretation

1st place - Emily Gordon & Bradley Mathewson from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.
2nd place - Reginald Robinson & Chianne Porter from Junction City HS.
3rd place - Lauren Smith & Chase Tilden from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.
4th place - Evan Ordiway & Jared Cote' from Lawrence HS.
5th place - Jacob Roberts & Luke Knopke from Shawnee Mission East HS.
6th place - Alexander Fortune & Britain Bowles from Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS.

Domestic Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Sivani Badrivenkata from Lawrence-Free State HS.
2nd place, Louie Pires from Overland Park-Blue Valley HS.
3rd place, Heigele Benjamin from Olathe South HS.
4th place, Chisato Kimura from Lawrence HS.
5th place, Jake Berry from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.
6th place, Brianna Empson from Shawnee Mission West HS.

Foreign Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Shakti Arunachalam from Overland Park-Blue Valley HS.
2nd place, Lily Colburn from Manhattan HS.
3rd place, Ryan Reza from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.
4th place, Petre Dimitriu from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.
5th place, Rohan Minocha from Olathe North HS.
6th place, Peyton Fair from Olathe South HS.

Humorous Interpretation (Solo)

1st place, Austin Shively from Olathe Northwest HS.
2nd place, Johb Silva from Garden City HS.
3rd place, Jacob Roberts from Shawnee Mission East HS.
4th place, Chase Tilden from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.
5th place, Matthew Trecek from Shawnee Mission East HS.
6th place, Brody Cunningham from Topeka HS.

Impromptu Speech

1st place, Brianna Empson from Shawnee Mission West HS.
2nd place, Ryan Harra from Olathe North HS.
3rd place, Louie Pires from Overland Park-Blue Valley HS.
4th place, Joy Knowles from Shawnee Mission South HS.
5th place, Rohan Minocha from Olathe North HS.
6th place, Kaitlyn Dehais from Overland Park-Blue Valley HS.

Informative Speech

1st place, Hirsh Guha from Lawrence-Free State HS.
2nd place, Lucy Brock from Shawnee Mission East HS.
3rd place, Ian Gould from Shawnee Mission East HS.
4th place, Lily Colburn from Manhattan HS.
5th place, Nell DeCoursey Brennan from Topeka HS.
6th place, Lindsey Hefty from Lawrence-Free State HS.

Original Oration

1st place, Chisato Kimura from Lawrence HS.
2nd place, Kathryn Rasmussen from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.
3rd place, Sameena Hameed from Olathe East HS.
4th place, Grace Garbe from Shawnee Mission East HS.
5th place, Margaret Veglahn from Shawnee Mission East HS.
6th place, Sarah Krambeer from Lawrence HS.

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st place, Alina Matejkowski from Lawrence-Free State HS.
2nd place, Hirsh Guha from Lawrence-Free State HS.
3rd place, Ann Vasa from Overland Park-Blue Valley HS.
4th place, Alexis Glaspie from Hutchinson HS.
5th place, Amy Kaba from Olathe North HS.
6th place, Jazlyn Morales from Lawrence HS.

Oral Interpretation of Prose

1st place, Aaron Berlau from Shawnee Mission East HS.
2nd place, Claire Evans from Shawnee Mission East HS.
3rd place, Kylie Flynn from Olathe South HS.
4th place, Tierra Jones from Topeka HS.
5th place, Ellie Bates from Lawrence HS.
6th place, Zoe Burkholder from Topeka-Washburn Rural HS.

Lincoln-Douglas

1st place, Julian Kuffour from Shawnee Mission Northwest HS.
2nd place, Haylee Rose from Lawrence HS.
3rd place, Jesse Reed from Topeka HS.
3rd place, Hudson Headley from Olathe Northwest HS.
4th place, Jackson Gardner from Junction City HS.
4th place, Esra Qaki from Wichita-East HS.
4th place, Tyler Boutte from Olathe South HS.
4th place, Emmanuel Osei from Shawnee Mission Northwest HS.

SCHOOL SWEEPS
School R1 R2 R3 Semis Finals Total
Shawnee Mission East HS   67   62   57   90   97   373  
Topeka-Washburn Rural HS   62   51   55   84   79   331  
Lawrence-Free State HS   50   54   58   58   57   277  
Overland Park-Blue Valley HS   58   45   52   59   53   267  
Olathe North HS   49   56   53   57   38   253  
Lawrence HS   47   39   47   39   48   220  
Garden City HS   42   41   47   38   18   186  
Olathe South HS   39   42   33   46   25   185  
Topeka HS   45   38   41   38   22   184  
Olathe Northwest HS   33   42   41   30   22   168  
Manhattan HS   28   40   29   29   18   144  
Olathe East HS   30   34   33   26   17   140  
Wichita-East HS   30   42   32   24   9   137  
Junction City HS   33   30   43   18   10   134  
Hutchinson HS   24   31   38   11   8   112  
Wichita-Southeast HS   29   30   25   20   7   111  
Shawnee Mission West HS   22   22   25   13   18   100  
Shawnee Mission Northwest HS   26   27   29   16   0   98  
Dodge City HS   17   21   20   16   11   85  
Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS   26   17   13   18   7   81  
Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS   14   15   11   5   0   45  
Shawnee Mission North HS   13   11   13   8   0   45  
Shawnee Mission South HS   11   11   7   6   8   43  
Wichita-Haysville Campus HS   13   11   16   0   0   40  
Derby HS   12   7   8   8   0   35  
Gardner-Edgerton HS   7   13   6   0   0   26  
Wichita-Northwest HS   4   2   2   0   0   8  
Kansas City-JC Harmon HS   4   1   1   0   0   6  

 

Return to Speech & Drama page