Swimming & Diving
Swim & Dive

 

Weekly Announcements

January
09






Swimming and Diving Rules Interpretations

SITUATION 7: When performing a forward approach, the diver bounces on the board three times after the culminating hurdle and completes a 101A. The diving referee fails the dive. RULING: Correct procedure. A dive is failed if, in the opinion of the diving referee, the diver performs an additional bounce(s) after the culminating hurdle. (9-7-5q)

SITUATION 8: On a back dive, the diver assumes the starting position, initiates the dive, but loses his balance and uses his arms to regain his equilibrium while continuing to oscillate the board. The diver does not completely stop the dive, however, and completes the performance. The diving referee does not make any comment to the judges following the completion of the dive. RULING: Correct procedure. The progress of the dive did not actually stop after the diver initiated the dive. (9-5-5) The diving judges could plausibly conclude that the performance is deficient under 9-7-3a, which is a judge’s discretionary call and not subject to diving referee direction. Certainly, such a performance would need to be considered as part of 9-7-1.

SITUATION 9: During the pre-meet warm-up, a swimmer is observed wearing a tie-back swimsuit. The meet referee notifies the swimmer’s coach that while the swimmer may wear the suit during warm-ups, she may not compete wearing this suit. RULING: Correct procedure. Swimsuits that use a fastening system for closure, such as the tie-back suit, are not permitted during competition. (Points of Emphasis 2, page 90, 3-3-3b(4))

SITUATION 10: During the pre-meet warm-up, the meet referee observes a swimmer who is wearing a swimsuit that does not adequately cover all required parts of the body. The referee confers with the starter, who confirms the problem and then notifies the swimmer's coach, asking that the situation be corrected. RULING: Correct procedure. It is recommended to address the issue with the swimmer's coach rather than directly approaching the swimmer. The official should state what was observed, and indicate that the swimmer may not wear the suit during competition unless it complies with Rule 3-3-1.

SITUATION 11: During the final leg of the 200-yard medley relay, the swimmer pushes off the wall on his back, but rolls onto his stomach before any propulsive motion is made. The referee disqualifies the swimmer because he does not push off the wall toward his breast and his feet leave the wall while he is still on his back. RULING: Incorrect procedure. Provided the swimmer is at or past vertical toward the breast before the first kick, stroke or propulsive motion, the turn is considered legal. (8-2-4c)

SITUATION 12: During the 200-yard freestyle relay, the second, third and fourth swimmers move the wedge to the forward edge of the block so that when the incoming swimmer touches the wall, the swimmer is taking off from the top of the wedge rather than the starting block surface. RULING: Illegal. The top front edge of the starting platform shall be no more than 30 inches above the water level and flush with the pool end wall. The wedge may not be moved to the front of the block as it would then cause the block to exceed the maximum height above the water. (2-7-2b)

 

Untitled Document
Current Boys Champions Current Girls Champions

6A

5-1A

Shawnee Mission-East

Maize

6A

5-1A

Shawnee Mission-East

OP-Blue Valley Southwest


[Previous State Champions]


[Previous State Champions]

 
Untitled Document