KSHSAA Track & Field
Track & Field

Interpretations

Interpretation regarding hair "decorations/adornments”:
KSHSAA policy regarding items worn in the hair by cross country and track and field competitors:
While participating in competition, it is permissible for a student to use in their hair for a functional purpose the following:
• Ribbon of any single color (ribbon length such that it is not “flowing”),
• if multiple functional rubber bands or ribbons are used, they must be the same color,
• a “scrunchie” (device intended to hold hair in place while in competition which is composed of an elastic material covered with cloth or a cloth like material) of a single color.
• Any plastic, metal, hard object (such as barrettes, bobby pins, clips, combs, etc.) may be worn in the hair if the item(s) are 2" or less in length. Any legal items worn in the hair must have a functional purpose, i.e., to hold the hair in place while in competition.

Interpretation regarding participation in cancelled events:
Following is the KSHSAA interpretation of what would constitute participation for individual students entered into an event at a meet which was cancelled due to weather and not rescheduled:

  1. If any of that athlete’s events (i.e., those event(s) that the athlete was entered in and the athlete participated in by virtue of running in a preliminary or final heat of a track event, or by virtue of having a trial (successful or unsuccessful) in a field event) has concluded (i.e., all competition (preliminaries and finals are concluded and places/order of finish was determined either by competition or by a ruling of the games committee)), then that athlete is considered to have participated in the meet and it WILL BE counted as a meet for that athlete.
  2. If an athlete participated in an event which was NOT completed/concluded, and did not participate in any other events that were completed/concluded, then the meet WILL NOT count as a meet for that athlete.
  3. If an athlete participated in an event which was NOT completed/concluded, but did participate in another event that was completed/concluded, then the meet WILL count as a meet for that athlete.

If a meet is rescheduled, then any participation by an athlete in any event(s) in that meet counts as a meet for that athlete.

VISIBLE MANUFACTURER'S LOG
A question has arisen regarding the number of visible logo's on a specific brand of clothing that is commonly worn under track and field jerseys and/or pants. The specific brand of clothing is “Under Armor”. This product has a logo which is most commonly displayed on the neck of the top and on the back of the shirt, there is a size tag which also includes the logo and/or the product name. It is the interpretation of the KSHSAA that this garment as described has two visible logos (the one on the collar and the one on the size tag) and if both are visible while the competitor is in a normal standing position, it makes the item of clothing illegal (as per NFHS rule 4-3-1b(4) and 4-3-1d(1). The same interpretation would apply to shorts – ONLY one visible manufacturer's logo.

Clerks of the course and field event judges should remind competitors at the time they check in of this rule.

 

 

Untitled Document
Current Boys Champions Current Girls Champions


[2016 Complete State Results]


[2016 Complete State Results]

 

6A

5A

4A

3A
 

2A

1A

Shawnee Mission-North

OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

Shawnee Mission-Miege

Norton Community (T)
Scott Community (T)

Olpe

Ashland

6A

5A

4A

3A

2A

1A

Olathe-East

Newton

Baldwin

Beloit

Blue Rapids-Valley Hts

Centralia


[Previous State Champions]


[Previous State Champions]

 
Untitled Document