Track Regional Assignments
Track & Field
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2018 Regional Track & Field Assignments
All schools participating in track have been assigned to regional sites. Following are the assignments, locations, managers, dates and times for the 2018 Regional Track & Field meets to be held on Friday, May 18, unless noted.
CLASS 6A
Lawrence-Free State HS
Regional #1
Managers:
Steve Heffernan/Jordan Rose
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:00 PM
Finals:
5:30 PM
Derby HS
Junction City HS
Lawrence-Free State HS
Manhattan HS
Topeka HS
Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Wichita-East HS
Wichita-Southeast HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley HS
Regional #2
Manager:
Matt Ortman
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:30 PM
Gardner-Edgerton HS
Olathe East HS
Olathe North HS
Olathe South HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS
Shawnee Mission South HS
Regional #3
Managers:
John Johnson/JJ Wannamaker
Field Events:
3:30 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Kansas City-JC Harmon HS
Lawrence HS
Olathe Northwest HS
Shawnee Mission East HS
Shawnee Mission North HS
Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
Shawnee Mission South HS
Shawnee Mission West HS
Wichita-Northwest HS
Regional #4
Manager:
Lance Deckinger
Field Events:
1:00 PM
Prelims:
3:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Dodge City HS
Garden City HS
Haysville-Campus HS
Hutchinson HS
Wichita-North HS
Wichita-Northwest HS
Wichita-South HS
Wichita-West HS
CLASS 5A
Emporia State University-Welch Stadium
Hosted By: Emporia HS
Regional #5
Manager:
Curtis Simons
Field Events:
3:30 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Andover HS
Emporia HS
Newton HS
Salina-Central HS
Salina-South HS
Topeka West HS
Valley Center HS
Wichita-Heights HS
Pittsburg HS
Regional #6
Manager:
Jeff Staley
Field Events:
3:30 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS
Kansas City-Turner HS
Kansas City-Wyandotte HS
Lenexa-St. James Academy
Olathe West HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS
Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS
Pittsburg HS
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS
Regional #7
Managers:
David Wonnell/Bradley Nicks
Field Events:
3:30 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
De Soto HS
Kansas City-Washington HS
Lansing HS
Leavenworth HS
Shawnee-Mill Valley HS
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS
Topeka-Highland Park HS
Topeka-Seaman HS
Wichita-Friends University
Hosted By: Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS
Regional #8
Manager:
Tyler Fraizer
Field Events:
2:00 PM
Prelims:
4:00 PM
Finals:
5:30 PM
Goddard HS
Goddard-Eisenhower HS
Great Bend HS
Liberal HS
Maize HS
Maize South HS
Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS
CLASS 4A
Andale HS Thursday, May 17, 2018
Regional #9
Manager:
Steve Stanhope
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Andale HS
Andover Central HS
Buhler HS
Clearwater HS
Holcomb HS
Hugoton HS
Larned HS
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS
McPherson HS
Mulvane HS
Nickerson HS
Pratt HS
Ulysses HS
Wellington HS
Wichita-Collegiate HS
Wichita-Trinity Academy
Chanute HS
Regional #10
Managers:
Eric Flaton/Rick Rutter
Field Events:
2:00 PM
Prelims:
3:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Altamont-Labette County HS
Arkansas City HS
Augusta HS
Baxter Springs HS
Chanute HS
Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS
Columbus HS
El Dorado HS
Frontenac HS
Galena HS
Girard HS
Independence HS
Parsons HS
Rose Hill HS
Towanda-Circle HS
Winfield HS
Clay Center Community HS
Regional #11
Manager:
Greg Ferguson
Field Events:
1:00 PM
Prelims:
3:00 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Abilene HS
Atchison HS
Basehor-Linwood HS
Bonner Springs HS
Chapman HS
Clay Center Community HS
Concordia HS
Hays HS
Holton HS
Kansas City-Piper HS
Marysville HS
Meriden-Jefferson West HS
St. George-Rock Creek HS
Tonganoxie HS
Topeka-Hayden HS
Wamego HS
Eudora HS
Regional #12
Manager:
Cara Kimberlin
Field Events:
1:00 PM
Prelims:
2:00 PM
Finals:
3:30 PM
Baldwin HS
Burlington HS
Eudora HS
Fort Scott HS
Garnett-Anderson County HS
Iola HS
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS
Kansas City-Sumner Academy
LaCygne-Prairie View HS
Louisburg HS
Osawatomie HS
Ottawa HS
Paola HS
Santa Fe Trail HS
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS
Spring Hill HS
CLASS 3A
Beloit HS
Regional #13
Manager:
Kyle Beisner
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Beloit HS
Colby HS
Ellsworth HS
Goodland HS
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS
Hesston HS
Hoisington HS
Lyons HS
Minneapolis HS
Norton Community HS
Phillipsburg HS
Riley County HS
Russell HS
Scott Community HS
Sterling HS
Cimarron HS
Regional #14
Manager:
David Ediger
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS
Belle Plaine HS
Cheney HS
Cimarron HS
Conway Springs HS
Douglass HS
Garden Plain HS
Halstead HS
Haven HS
Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS
Kingman HS
Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
Lakin HS
Sedgwick HS
Whitewater-Remington HS
Wichita-The Independent HS
Fredonia HS
Regional #15
Manager:
Dee Barnett
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:00 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Arma-Northeast HS
Caney Valley HS
Cherokee-Southeast HS
Cherryvale HS
Council Grove HS
Erie HS
Eureka HS
Fredonia HS
Humboldt HS
Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS
Neodesha HS
Osage City HS
Pomona-West Franklin HS
Richmond-Central Heights HS
Riverton HS
Wellsville HS
St. Marys HS
Regional #16
Manager:
Adam Hurla
Field Events:
2:00 PM
Prelims:
4:00 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS
Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS
Eskridge-Mission Valley HS
Hiawatha HS
Horton HS
Hoyt-Royal Valley HS
McLouth HS
Oskaloosa HS
Perry-Lecompton HS
Rossville HS
Sabetha HS
Seneca-Nemaha Central HS
Silver Lake HS
St. Marys HS
Wathena-Riverside HS
CLASS 2A
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS
Regional #17
Manager:
Tony Trimble
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
5:00 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Allen-Northern Heights HS
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS
Burlingame HS
Canton-Galva HS
Herington HS
Hillsboro HS
Jackson Heights HS
Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy
Lyndon HS
Marion HS
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS
Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy
Solomon HS
Wabaunsee HS
Winchester-Jefferson County North HS
Leon-Bluestem HS
Regional #18
Manager:
Orville Brown
Field Events:
2:00 PM
Prelims:
4:00 PM
Finals:
30 minutes following prelims
Burden-Central HS
Elbing-Berean Academy
Goessel HS
Howard-West Elk HS
Inman HS
Leon-Bluestem HS
Moundridge HS
Olpe HS
Oswego HS
Oxford HS
Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS
Pleasanton HS
Sedan HS
Udall HS
Uniontown HS
Yates Center HS
Smith Center HS
Regional #19
Manager:
Darren Sasse
Field Events:
2:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Belleville-Republic County HS
Bennington HS
Brookville-Ell-Saline HS
Claflin-Central Plains HS
Ellis HS
Hill City HS
Hoxie HS
La Crosse HS
Lincoln HS
Oakley HS
Oberlin-Decatur Community HS
Plainville HS
Salina-Sacred Heart HS
Smith Center HS
St. Francis HS
WaKeeney-Trego Community HS
Spearville HS
Regional #20
Managers:
Matt Fowler/Patrick Crowdis
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Elkhart HS
Ellinwood HS
Greensburg-Kiowa County HS
Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS
Johnson-Stanton County HS
Kinsley HS
Leoti-Wichita County HS
Macksville HS
Meade HS
Medicine Lodge HS
Ness City HS
Pratt-Skyline HS
Spearville HS
Sublette HS
Syracuse HS
CLASS 1A
Burlington HS
Hosted By: Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS
Regional #21
Manager:
Mike Kastle
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
4:30 PM
Finals:
6:00 PM
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS
Burrton HS
Cedar Vale HS
Chase HS
Chetopa HS
Colony-Crest HS
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS
Dexter HS
Hamilton HS
Hartford HS
Hope HS
Hutchinson-Central Christian HS
Lebo HS
Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS
Little River HS
Lost Springs-Centre HS
Madison HS
Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS
McPherson-Elyria Christian HS
Moran-Marmaton Valley HS
Peabody-Burns HS
Rosalia-Flinthills HS
St. Paul HS
Waverly HS
Colby HS
Hosted By: Western KS Liberty League
Regional #22
Managers:
Andrew Korte/Kellen Adams
Field Events:
1:00 PM
Prelims:
3:00 PM
Finals:
4:30 PM
Almena-Northern Valley HS
Atwood-Rawlins County HS
Bird City-Cheylin HS
Brewster HS
Dighton HS
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS
Healy HS
Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS
Logan HS
Natoma HS
Osborne HS
Otis-Bison HS
Palco HS
Quinter HS
Ransom-Western Plains HS
Rexford-Golden Plains HS
Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS
Stockton HS
Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS
Tipton Catholic HS
Victoria HS
Weskan HS
Wilson HS
Winona-Triplains HS
Mankato-Rock Hills HS
Regional #23
Manager:
Brock McMillan
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
5:00 PM
Finals:
20 minutes following prelims
Atchison-Riverbend International School
Axtell HS
Beloit-St. John's HS
Centralia HS
Clifton Clyde HS
Downs-Lakeside HS
Frankfort HS
Glasco HS
Hanover HS
Highland-Doniphan West HS
Junction City-St. Xavier HS
Linn HS
Mankato-Rock Hills HS
Miltonvale HS
Onaga HS
Randolph-Blue Valley HS
Scandia-Pike Valley HS
Tescott HS
Troy HS
Valley Falls HS
Wakefield HS
Washington County HS
Wetmore HS
White City HS
Montezuma-South Gray HS
Regional #24
Manager:
Mark Applegate
Field Events:
3:00 PM
Prelims:
5:00 PM
Finals:
45 minutes following prelims
Argonia HS
Ashland HS
Attica HS
Bucklin HS
Caldwell HS
Coldwater-South Central HS
Cunningham HS
Deerfield HS
Fowler HS
Ingalls HS
Kiowa-South Barber HS
Langdon-Fairfield HS
Minneola HS
Montezuma-South Gray HS
Moscow HS
Norwich HS
Pretty Prairie HS
Rolla HS
Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS
Satanta HS
South Haven HS
St. John-Hudson HS
Stafford HS
Tribune-Greeley County HS