Volleyball
Volleyball

 

2014 Volleyball Sub-State Assignments

 

64 KSHSAA Volleyball Sub-State Tournaments will be conducted on Saturday, October 25, 2014. There will be 8 sub-state tournaments per classification/division with the winners of each tournament advancing to their state tournament on Friday & Saturday, October 31 and November 1.

TIME: Sub-State Tournaments played on 1 court with 8 teams may start no earlier than 1 PM (fewer than 8 teams = start no earlier than 2PM); tournaments conducted on 2 courts may start no earlier than 2PM. Managers will set their start times. The play-in match on 9 team tournaments will begin at 12 noon (2A).
BRACKETS: Sub-State tournaments will be seeded on Wednesday, October 22. The KSHSAA will post the brackets on-line as soon as they are received from the tournament managers.
RESULTS: Completed sub-state brackets will be posted when received from the sub-state managers on Saturday evening.

STATE BRACKETS: The state brackets will be posted on Sunday, October 26.
STATE TOURNAMENT TIME SCHEDULE: In even-numbered years (2014) the even-numbered classifications will play first (Classes 6A, 4A DII, 2A and 1A DII). First round matches will begin at 8:30 AM. The odd-numbered classifications (Class 5A, 4A DI, 3A, 1A DI) will begin competition no earlier than 3:30PM on the 31st. Tournaments will conclude on Saturday, the 1st, with the even-numbered classes starting at 10AM and the odd-numbered classes beginning at 2PM.


Assignment Criteria

The KSHSAA Executive Board has established the following criteria for making assignments:

  1. After determining the number of schools participating, there shall be an equal number of schools competing at each site insofar as possible.
  2. Identify tournament site from those schools who have expressed an interest in hosting. Priority is given to those who have been the longest to have hosted.
  3. Assign schools in clusters geographically around the host site, taking into consideration travel and distance insofar as possible.
  4. If a cluster of schools does not have a best available site, all schools in the cluster will be invited and the KSHSAA will determine the host site.

PLEASE NOTE: Rankings by KVA media outlets, etc., are not a criteria for making assignments.


CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 25)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

MAIZE - Eric Wolgast, Manager (2 Courts)
Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Maize, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest, Wichita-South, Wichita-West

OLATHE SOUTHClint Albers & Ken Talcott, Managers (2 Courts)
Gardner-Edgerton, Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Olathe East, Olathe North, Olathe Northwest, Olathe South, Shawnee Mission-Northwest

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY NORTHWESTSteve Harms, Manager (1 Court)
Kansas City-Wyandotte, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Shawnee Mission-East, Shawnee Mission-North, Shawnee Mission-South, Shawnee Mission-West

WICHITA-SOUTHEASTMark Lamb & Val Most, Managers (1 Court)
Derby, Haysville Campus, Junction City, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-Southeast

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT - TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTRE
Shaun Rice, Manager

 

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 25)

(32 schools = 4 sites @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

GREAT BENDDavid Meter, Manager (2 Courts)
Goddard, Great Bend, Liberal, Maize South, Newton, Salina-Central, Salina-South, Valley Center

OVERLAND PARK-ST. THOMAS AQUINASSarah Burgess, Manager (2 Courts)
Kansas City-JC Harmon, Kansas City-Turner, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Shawnee-Mill Valley

TECUMSEH-SHAWNEE HEIGHTSDavid Wonnell, Manager (2 Courts)
Kansas City-FL Schlagle, Kansas City-Washington, Lansing, Leavenworth, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka West, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman

WICHITA-HEIGHTSRick Wheeler, Manager (1 Court)
Andover-Central, Andover, Arkansas City, Emporia, Goddard-Eisenhower, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT - TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTRE
Shaun Rice, Manager

 

CLASS 4A - DIV I SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 25)

 

(32 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 4 schools)

ALTAMONT-LABETTE COUNTYShane Holtzman, Manager (1 Court)
Altamont-Labette County, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Independence

AUGUSTADoug Law, Manager (1 Court)
Augusta, El Dorado, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle

BONNER SPRINGSDoug Hitchcock, Manager (1 Court)
Bonner Springs, Kansas City-Piper, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege

DE SOTOJohn Sedler, Manager (1 Court)
Basehor-Linwood, De Soto, Eudora, Tonganoxie

McPHERSON - Shane Backhus, Manager (1 Court)
Buhler, Hays, McPherson, Ulysses

PAOLAJeff Hines, Manager (1 Court)
Fort Scott, Louisburg, Paola, Spring Hill

TOPEKA-HAYDENBobby Taul, Manager (1 Court)
Abilene, Ottawa, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

WELLINGTONBrian Buchanan, Manager (1 Court)
Andale, Mulvane, Wellington, Winfield

CLASS 4A - DIV I STATE TOURNAMENT - SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTER
Ron Rideout, Manager

 

CLASS 4A - DIV II SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 25)

(32 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 4 schools)

CHAPMANClint Merritt, Manager (1 Court)
Chapman, Clay Center Community, Holton, St. George-Rock Creek

COLUMBUSTodd Napier, Manager (1 Court)
Baxter Springs, Columbus, Frontenac, Girard

HOLCOMBJerry Johnson, Manager (1 Court)
Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton

IOLAMartin Bambick, Manager (1 Court)
Garnett-Anderson County, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View, Parsons

LARNEDDustin Wilson, Manager (1 Court)
Concordia, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Larned, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

MERIDAN-JEFFERSON WESTBrandan Giltner, Manager (1 Court)
Atchison, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Meriden-Jefferson West

PERRY-LECOMPTONTheresa Beatty, Manager (1 Court)
Baldwin, Carbondale-Santa Fe Trail, Osawatomie, Perry-Lecompton

PRATTCurtis Nightingale, Manager (1 Court)
Clearwater, Nickerson, Pratt, Wichita-Trinity Academy

CLASS 4A - DIV II STATE TOURNAMENT - SALINA-BICENTENNIAL CENTER
Ron Rideout, Manager

 

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 25)

(64 schools = 8 Sub-States @ 8 schools)

ANTHONY-HARPER-CHAPARRALCody Liebelt, Manager (2 Courts)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral, Belle Plaine, Cheney, Conway Springs, Douglass, Garden Plain, Kingman, Wichita-The Independent

HIAWATHAKim Lillie, Manager (1 Court)
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Hiawatha, Horton, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Wathena-Riverside

HILLSBOROGreg Brown, Manager (2 Courts)
Beloit, Ellsworth, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Hillsboro, Lyons, Marion, Minneapolis, Sterling

HUMBOLDTStephanie Splechter, Manager (1 Court)
Burlington, Eureka, Fredonia, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Pomona-West Franklin, Richmond-Central Heights, Wellsville

RIVERTONChris Swartz, Manager (2 Courts)
Arma-Northeast, Caney-Caney Valley, Cherokee-Southeast, Cherryvale, Erie, Galena, Neodesha, Riverton

SCOTT COMMUNITYRandy Huck, Manager (1 Court)
Cimarron, Hoisington, Kismet-SouthwesternHeights, Lakin, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell, Scott Community

SEDGWICKRandy Skiles, Manage (1 Court)
Halstead, Haven, Hesston, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Leon-Bluestem, Sedgwick, Whitewater-Remington, Wichita-Collegiate

ST. MARY’SCourtney Johnson, Manager (2 Courts)
Council Grove, Marysville, Osage City, Oskaloosa, Riley County, Rossville, Silver Lake, St. Mary’s

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT - EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUM
Tom McEvoy, Manager

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 25)

(66 schools = 6 Sub-States @ 8 schools and *2 Sub-States @ 9 schools)

*BROOKVILLE-ELL-SALINEChris Carazo, Manager (1 Court)
Bennington, Brookville-Ell-Saline, Claflin-Central Plains, Inman, Lincoln, Little River, Moundridge, Salina-Sacred Heart, Solomon

*BURLINGAMETammy Baird, Manager (1 Court)
Alma-Wabaunsee, Burlingame, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lyndon, McLouth, Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy

JOHNSON-STANTON COUNTYDeniese Barber, Manager (2 Courts)
Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Oakley, Sublette, Syracuse

OLPEChris Schmidt, Manager (1 Court)
Allen-Northern Heights, Canton-Galva, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Elbing-Berean Academy, Herington, Madison, Olpe, Peabody-Burns

PLAINVILLEChris Drees, Manager (2 Courts)
Atwood-Rawlins County, Ellis, Hill City, Ness City, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Plainville, Smith Center, WaKeeney-Trego Community

SPEARVILLE - Patrick Crowdis, Manager (2 Courts)
Bucklin, Coldwater-South Central, Ellinwood, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, Medicine Lodge, Spearville, St. John-Hudson

WASHINGTON COUNTY - Scott Romeiser, Manager (1 Court)
Bellville-Republic County, Holton-Jackson Heights, Onaga, Troy, Valley Falls, Wakefield, Washington County, Winchester-Jefferson County North

YATES CENTER - Eric Busteed, Manager (1 Court)
Howard-West Elk, Oswego, Oxford, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Sedan, Udall, Uniontown, Yates Center

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT - EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUM
Tom McEvoy, Manager

 

CLASS 1A - DIV. I SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 25)

 

(43 schools/teams = 5 Sub-States @ 5 schools; 3 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

BLUE RAPIDS-VALLEY HEIGHTSTony Trimble, Manager (1 Court)
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Frankfort, Highland-Doniphan West, Leavenworth- Immaculata

DEXTERRobert Holmes, Manager (1 Court)
Burden-Central, Chetopa, Dexter, Rosalia-Flinthills, South Haven, St. Paul

HANOVER - Kim Lohse, Manager (1 Court)
Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Hanover, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne

HARTFORDCass Stubbs, Manager (1 Court)
Goessel, Hartford, Lebo, Lost Springs-Centre, Rural Vista

JETMORE-HODGEMAN COUNTYTrent Bright, Manager (1 Court)
Dighton, Jetmore-Hodgeman County, La Crosse, Otis-Bison, Satanta

PRATT-SKYLINEAndrew Nation, Manager (1 Court)
Burrton, Langdon-Fairfield, Macksville, Minneola, Pratt-Skyline, Pretty Prairie

STOCKTONBob Becker, Manager (1 Court)
Hoxie, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Quinter, St. Francis, Stockton, Victoria

WAVERLYSusan Brenner, Manager (1 Court)
Leroy-Southern Coffey County, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Pleasanton, Waverly

CLASS 1A - DIV I STATE TOURNAMENT - FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY
Brad Haynes , Manager

 

CLASS 1A - DIV. II SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 25)

(43 schools/teams = 5 Sub-States @ 5 schools; 3 Sub-States @ 6 schools)

ALMENA-NORTHERN VALLEYMarvin Gebhard, Manager (1 Court)
Almena-Northern Valley, Bird City-Cheylin, Brewster/Winona-Triplains, Logan, Rexford-Golden Plains

ARGONIAAaron Dewlen & Bob Almanza, Managers (1 Court)
Argonia, Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Caldwell, Longton-Elk Valley, Norwich

KIOWA-SOUTH BARBERSteve Roberts & Brent Shaffer, Managers (1 Court)
Attica, Cunningham, Fowler, Kiowa-South Barber, Stafford

PALCORoger Morris, Manager (1 Court)
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Healy, Ingalls, Palco, Ransom-Western Plains, Rozel-Pawnee Heights

RANDOLPH-BLUE VALLEYBridgett Henry, Manager (1 Court)
Axtell, Colony-Crest, Junction City-St. Xavier, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wetmore

SCANDIA-PIKE VALLEYGary Loring, Manager (1 Court)
Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, Linn, Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud, Tescott

SYLVAN GROVE-SYLVAN-LUCAS UNIFIEDCody Flinn, Manager (1 Court)
Chase, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Natoma, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Sylvan Grove- Sylvan-Lucas Unified, Wilson

TRIBUNE-GREELEY COUNTYKen Bockwinkel, Manager (1 Court)
Deerfield, Moscow, Rolla, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, Tribune-Greeley County, Weskan

CLASS 1A - DIV II STATE TOURNAMENT - FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY
Brad Haynes , Manager