Volleyball
Volleyball

Weekly Announcments

September
11



PLAYERS STANDING BEHIND BENCH
Q: Can non-playing teammates stand behind the team bench during play?
A: 12-2-7b: Teammates may go to a non-playable area (behind the team bench) to warm up without volleyballs prior to entry into the set as a substitute.
Q: How long can these teammates stand prior to entry?
A: There is no time limit identified in the rule book, however it should not be for an extended period of time.
NOTE: It is important to remember that high school rules do not permit the nonplaying teammates to stand during play as the NCAA/College rules allow.

WHEN DO PLAYERS GO TO THE ENDLINE?
YES: Players go to the end line prior to the beginning of the match when directed/invited to do so by the R1.
NO: They DO NOT automatically go to the end line at the start of a match. They must be directed by the R1.
PENALTY? There is no penalty assessed to the 6 starters on the end line prior to the R1 directing them to do so. If you have teams that tend to do this, please address this in the pre-match conference.

3RD TIMOUT SITUATION
A coach has already used their 2 allotted timeouts in a set but questions a ruling/application of the rule made by the official.
Q: Can they call a timeout to question the call?
A: Yes, the coach can call a TO in order to confer with the official about the ruling. If the R1 was in error, no penalty is given for calling a 3rd TO. If the R1 was correct in the ruling, the team is given an unnecessary penalty (UND).
NOTE: A coach may not question a judgment call.

OVERLAPPING
Proper alignment occurs when all players, except the server, are in proper position within the teams playing area when the ball is contacted for the serve. Players shall be in the correct serving order with no overlapping of adjacent players, back-to- front or side-to-side, at the instant the ball is contacted for serve. The position on the floor of the player’s feet relative to the feet of the adjacent player(s) is the only criteria for determining overlapping. Please refer to the NFHS Volleyball Case/Manual, page 106-116 for multiple overlapping scenarios.

OFFICIALS & TIME OUT SIGNAL
Officials are reminded of the correct way to signal a time out (Signal #20). The vertical arm is to be on the side of the team requesting the TO with the opposite arm placed horizontally over the hand of the vertical arm. This is followed by the vertical arm (on side of the team requesting the TO), then being extended towards that court. See Signal #20 in the Case Book/Manual on page 90.

R2’S CANNOT BE SPECTATORS OF THE MATCH
The R2‘s primary responsibility is the net area between the net and the attack line. The R2 must resist temptation to follow the ball away from the net during play.

COMMUNICATION COMES IN MANY FORMS

  • SIGNALS - It’s important to use NFHS signals when communicating an infraction/call. PLEASE DO NOT MAKE UP SIGNALS & NAMES FOR SIGNALS. Remember, the NFHS signals (rule book, pg. 62-65) are how we communicate in volleyball.
  • BODY LANGUAGE – Officials need to be reminded of what their body language signals – such as rolling eyes, facial expressions and leaning on equipment during the match. Remember: everyone is watching you. What do you want them to see?
  • UNIFORM, APPEARANCE – All volleyball officials are expected to be neatly attired. Pants, socks and shoes are to be black (not gray or faded) and the shirt is a white (not yellowed, stained or torn) KSHSAA official volleyball shirt. Excessive jewelry is discouraged – but don’t forget your watch!

USE OF AUDIO SIGNAL (HORN)
Rule 5-8 outlines some of the times when the timer should give an audio signal (horn) during a match. Realizing that the NFHS rules were written for a single court situation, OFFICIALS MAY CHOOSE, in multiple court situations, to dispense with the audio signal at the end of a time out or at the end of the 3 minute period between sets so as not to cause confusion for all participants. In place of the audio signal would be a long whistle. If this change is to occur, it must be made very clear to coaches at the prematch conference.
AUDIO SIGNAL STILL IN PLACE - 5-6-3c: During the set, the official scorer shall sound the audio device qth the time the ball is contacted for the serve when there is an improper server.

BACK ROW PLAYERS

  • MAY NOT participate in a completed block
  • MAY NOT attack a ball which is completely above the height of the net while positioned on or in front of the attack line or it’s out of bounds extension
  • MAY NOT attack a ball which is completely above the height of the net while positioned in the air, having left the floor on or in front of the attack line or its out of bounds extension
  • MAY, while positioned behind the attack line, contact the ball from any position inside or outside the court above or below the top of the net

IS IT EVER TOO LATE TO GIVE A CARD FOR UNSPORTING CONDUCT?
Officials, if a coach waits until after the match is over to “express themselves on your calls, etc.”, you can card them & assess the penalty on the next match. If a coach decides to “express themselves” when the night is over, officials should fill out the unusual situation report and send to the KSHSAA.

TEST RESULTS - Test results are available online. Officials that did not score a 90% MAY STILL OFFICIATE THIS SEASON BUT WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO WORK POST-SEASON TOURNAMENTS. School administrators of coaches who do not score 90% have received a communication from the KSHSAA.

SERIES 2 MEETINGS - The Series 2 Area Supervisor Meetings will be conducted across the state between September 18-29. Volleyball Officials, please check the Series 2 Meetings dates and mark your calendar so you can attend this important meeting.

THE BEST PREPARATION FOR TOMORROW IS DOING YOUR BEST TODAY!

[Previous Weeks]