Debate
Debate
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2021-2022 Regional (4-Speaker) Debate Assignments
December 17-18, 2021
CLASS 6A
The top 3 schools from each regional will qualify for state
DERBY HS (920 N Rock Rd)—Lynn Miller, Manager
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Haysville-Campus HS, Manhattan HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-East HS
OLATHE NORTH HS (600 E Prairie St)—Larry Swanson, Manager
Lawrence HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, Olathe West HS
SHAWNEE MISSION SOUTH HS (5800 W 107th St)—Carolyn Cook, Manager
Olathe East HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission South HS
CLASS 5A
The top 4 schools from each regional will qualify for state
EMPORIA HS (3302 W 18th Ave)—Adam Moore, Manager
De Soto HS, Emporia HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Great Bend HS, Maize HS, Salina-South HS, Spring Hill HS
KANSAS CITY-SUMNER ACADEMY (1610 N 8th St)—Jamelle Brown, Manager
Bonner Springs HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Lansing HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS
CLASS 4A
The top 4 schools from each regional will qualify for state
FORT SCOTT HS (1005 S Main St)—Angella Curran, Manager
Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, Fort Scott HS, Louisburg HS, Paola HS, Parsons HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Tonganoxie HS
MCPHERSON HS (801 E 1st St)—Aaron Schopper, Manager
Buhler HS, Chanute HS, Concordia HS, McPherson HS, Wellington HS
CLASS 3-2-1A
The top 4 schools from each regional will qualify for state
NICKERSON HS (305 S Nickerson St)—Dakota Yates, Manager
Hoisington HS, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS, Nickerson HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Sterling HS
WICHITA COLLEGIATE HS (9115 E 13th St N.)—Rob Egan, Manager
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Osage City HS, Peabody-Burns HS, Silver Lake HS, Wichita Collegiate HS