Softball
Softball

 

2022 Postseason Regional Softball Assignments

CLASS 6A

The following Class 6A schools will be participating in regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2022 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10 at Derby HS, Russell Baldwin, CAA, Manager.
Derby HS, Dodge City HS, Garden City HS, Haysville-Campus HS, Hutchinson HS, Junction City HS, Lawrence-Free State HS, Liberal HS, Manhattan HS, Topeka HS, Topeka-Washburn Rural HS, Wichita-East HS, Wichita-Heights HS, Wichita-North HS, Wichita-Northwest HS, Wichita-South HS, Wichita-Southeast HS, Wichita-West HS
The following Class 6A schools will be participating in regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2022 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 am at Olathe West HS, Pat Butler, Manager.
Gardner Edgerton HS, Kansas City-JC Harmon HS, KC-Sumner/KC-Wyandotte HS, KC-Washington/KC-Schlagle, Lawrence HS, Olathe East HS, Olathe North HS, Olathe Northwest HS, Olathe South HS, Olathe West HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS, Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS, Shawnee Mission East HS, Shawnee Mission North HS, Shawnee Mission Northwest HS, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission West HS

CLASS 5A

The following Class 5A schools will be participating in regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2022 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 am at Andover Central HS, Chad Gerwick, Manager.
Andover Central HS, Andover HS, Arkansas City HS, Emporia HS, Goddard HS, Goddard-Eisenhower HS, Great Bend HS, Hays HS, Maize HS, Maize South HS, Newton HS, Salina-Central HS, Salina-South HS, Topeka West HS, Valley Center HS, Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS
The following Class 5A schools will be participating in regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2022 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 am at De Soto HS, Ryan Johnson, Manager.
Basehor-Linwood HS, Bonner Springs HS, De Soto HS, Kansas City-Piper HS, Kansas City-Turner HS, Lansing HS, Leavenworth HS, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Pittsburg HS, Shawnee-Mill Valley HS, Spring Hill HS, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS, Topeka-Highland Park HS, Topeka-Seaman HS

CLASS 4A

The following Class 4A schools will be participating in regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2022 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 am at Baldwin HS, Gary Stevanus, Manager.
Altamont-Labette County HS, Atchison HS, Baldwin HS, Chanute HS, Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS, Eudora HS, Fort Scott HS, Holton HS, Independence HS, Iola HS, Louisburg HS, Ottawa HS, Paola HS, Parsons HS, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS, Tonganoxie HS, Topeka-Hayden/Topeka-Cair Paravel, Wamego HS
The following Class 4A schools will be participating in regionals to be held the week of May 16-19, 2022 at sites to be determined at a seeding meeting held Saturday, May 14 at 10:00 am at McPherson HS, Shane Backhus, Manager.
Abilene HS, Andale/Garden Plain, Augusta HS, Buhler HS, Chapman HS, Clay Center Community/Wakefield, Clearwater HS, Concordia HS, El Dorado HS, McPherson HS, Mulvane HS, Pratt HS, Rose Hill HS, St. George-Rock Creek HS, Towanda-Circle HS, Ulysses HS, Wellington HS, Winfield HS

CLASS 3A

Baxter Springs HS, Kenny Boeckman, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Baxter Springs-Field of Dreams Baseball/Softball Complex, 8933 SE 50th St, Baxter Springs
Baxter Springs HS, Caney Valley HS, Cherryvale HS, Columbus HS, Frontenac HS, Galena HS, Girard HS, Neodesha HS
Cimarron HS, Mike Schartz, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Ingalls-Bulldog Field, 100 Bulldog Drive, Ingalls
Cimarron HS, Goodland HS, Holcomb HS, Hugoton HS, Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS, Lakin HS, Scott Community HS, Sublette-Haskell Co.
Council Grove HS, Jay Doornbos, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Council Grove-Bill Young Softball Complex, 650 N. Union Street, Council Grove
Council Grove HS, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS, Halstead HS, Hesston HS, Hillsboro/Peabody-Burns, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS, Minneapolis HS, Riley County HS
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, , Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS, 1701 Hall St, Hays
Beloit HS, Colby HS, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian/LaCrosse, Hoisington/Central Plains, Larned HS, Plainville/Stockton, Russell/Victoria, Sylvan-Lucas/Lincoln
Humboldt HS, Terry Meadows, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Humboldt Sports Complex, 1325 Georgia Rd., Humboldt
Burlington HS, Douglass HS, Eureka HS, Fredonia/Longton-Elk Valley, Garnett-Anderson County HS, Humboldt HS, LaCygne-Prairie View HS, Wichita-Trinity Academy
Kingman HS, Roland Van Wyhe (CMAA), Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Kingman-Riverside Park, 112 S Main, Kingman
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS, Cheney HS, Ellinwood HS, Ellsworth HS, Haven HS, Kingman/Norwich, Lyons HS, Nickerson HS
Pomona-West Franklin HS, Kris Hassler, Manager, (May 16 & 18) @ Pomona-West Franklin Fields, 3164 California Terrace, Pomona
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS, Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS, Osage City HS, Osawatomie HS, Perry-Lecompton HS, Pomona-West Franklin HS, Santa Fe Trail HS, Wellsville HS
Sabetha HS, Scott Burger, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Sabetha Sports Complex, 766 N. 6th Street, Sabetha
Hiawatha HS, Hoyt-Royal Valley HS, Marysville HS, Meriden-Jefferson West HS, Rossville HS, Sabetha HS, Seneca-Nemaha Central HS, Silver Lake HS

CLASS 2-1A

Belleville-Republic County HS, Alan Sheets, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Belleville-Lion's Field, E. 12th Street, Belleville
Belleville-Republic County HS, Bennington HS, Brookville-Ell-Saline HS, Canton-Galva HS, Inman HS, Little River HS, Salina-Sacred Heart HS, Sterling HS
Burden-Central HS, Missy Atkins, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Burden-Central HS, 700 N Main, Burden
Belle Plaine HS, Burden-Central HS, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Howard-West Elk HS, Oxford HS, Sedan HS, South Haven/Caldwell, Udall HS
Cherokee-Southeast HS, Nick Cheney, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Cherokee-Southeast HS, 126 W 400 Hwy, Cherokee
Arma-Northeast HS, Cherokee-Southeast HS, Chetopa HS, Erie HS, Oswego HS, Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS, St. Paul HS, Uniontown HS
Lebo HS, Dennis Becker, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Lebo HS, 12 West 4th, Lebo
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS, Colony-Crest HS, Lebo/Waverly, Moran-Marmaton Valley HS, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS, Richmond-Central Heights HS, Southern Lyon County, Yates Center HS
Marion HS, Jason Hett, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Marion Baseball Complex, 308 Eisenhower Dr., Marion
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS, Leon-Bluestem HS, Marion HS, Moundridge HS, Rosalia-Flinthills HS, Sedgwick HS, Whitewater-Remington HS
Spearville HS, Travis Callaway, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Spearville-Tom Feist Field, 400 Western St., Spearville
Bucklin/Coldwater-South Central, Elkhart HS, Ellis HS, Johnson-Stanton County HS, Medicine Lodge HS, Ness City HS, Pratt-Skyline HS, Spearville HS
St. Marys HS, Myron Flax, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ St. Marys-Riverside Park, 500 E Lasley St, St. Marys
Burlingame HS, Eskridge-Mission Valley HS, Lyndon HS, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS, Northern Heights HS, Onaga HS, St. Marys HS, Wabaunsee HS
Wathena-Riverside HS, Scot Koranda, Manager, (May 16 & 17) @ Wathena-Bauer-Hoover Complex, 303 E St. Joseph Street, Wathena
Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS, Highland-Doniphan West HS, Horton HS, McLouth HS, Oskaloosa HS, Troy HS, Valley Falls HS, Wathena-Riverside HS