Track Regional Assignments
Track & Field
Kansas State High School Activities Association
2022 Regional Track & Field Assignments
All schools participating in track have been assigned to regional sites. Following are the assignments, locations, managers, dates and times for the 2022 Regional Track & Field meets.
CLASS 6A
Olathe District Athletic Complex - Thursday, May 19
Hosted By: Olathe North HS
Regional #1
Manager:
Joshua Price
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
6:30 pm or 30 mins after 4x800
Gardner Edgerton HS
Olathe East HS
Olathe North HS
Olathe South HS
Olathe West HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS
Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS
Shawnee Mission South HS - Friday, May 20
Hosted By: Shawnee Mission West HS
Regional #2
Manager:
Todd McAtee
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
6:30 pm
Kansas City-JC Harmon HS
Kansas City-Wyandotte HS
Lawrence HS
Olathe Northwest HS
Shawnee Mission East HS
Shawnee Mission North HS
Shawnee Mission Northwest HS
Shawnee Mission South HS
Shawnee Mission West HS
Topeka-Hummer Sports Park - Thursday, May 19
Hosted By: Topeka HS
Regional #3
Manager:
Ty Baumgardner
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
4:00 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Derby HS
Junction City HS
Lawrence-Free State HS
Manhattan HS
Topeka HS
Topeka-Washburn Rural HS
Wichita-Heights HS
Wichita-North HS
Wichita-Southeast HS
Wichita-Northwest HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #4
Manager:
Lance Deckinger, CAA
Field Events:
12:00 pm
Prelims:
2:00 pm
Finals:
4:00 pm
Dodge City HS
Garden City HS
Haysville-Campus HS
Hutchinson HS
Liberal HS
Wichita-East HS
Wichita-Northwest HS
Wichita-South HS
Wichita-West HS
CLASS 5A
De Soto HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #5
Manager:
Ryan Johnson
Field Events:
3:30 pm
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
6:00 pm
Basehor-Linwood HS
Bonner Springs HS
De Soto HS
Kansas City-Piper HS
Lansing HS
Leavenworth HS
Shawnee-Mill Valley HS
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS
Topeka-Highland Park HS
Emporia State University-Welch Stadium - Friday, May 20
Hosted By: Emporia HS
Regional #6
Manager:
Curtis Simons
Field Events:
3:30 pm
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Emporia HS
Great Bend HS
Hays HS
Newton HS
Salina-Central HS
Salina-South HS
Topeka West HS
Topeka-Seaman HS
Valley Center HS
Pittsburg HS - Thursday, May 19
Regional #7
Manager:
Jeff Staley
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
4:00 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS
Kansas City-Sumner Academy
Kansas City-Turner HS
Kansas City-Washington HS
Lenexa-St. James Academy
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS
Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS
Pittsburg HS
Spring Hill HS
Wichita-Northwest HS - Friday, May 20
Hosted By: Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS
Regional #8
Manager:
Tyler Fraizer
Field Events:
12:00 pm
Prelims:
2:00 pm
Finals:
4:00 pm
Andover Central HS
Andover HS
Arkansas City HS
Goddard HS
Goddard-Eisenhower HS
Maize HS
Maize South HS
Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS
Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel HS
CLASS 4A
Abilene HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #9
Manager:
Will Burton
Field Events:
3:45 pm
Prelims:
5:00 pm
Finals:
30-minutes after 4x800 Relay
Abilene HS
Andale HS
Buhler HS
Chapman HS
Clay Center Community HS
Concordia HS
McPherson HS
St. George-Rock Creek HS
Wamego HS
Chanute HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #10
Manager:
Matt Kmiec
Field Events:
12:00 pm
Prelims:
2:00 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Altamont-Labette County HS
Chanute HS
Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS
Fort Scott HS
Independence HS
Iola HS
Paola HS
Parsons HS
Winfield HS
El Dorado HS - Thursday, May 19
Regional #11
Manager:
Gary Melcher
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Augusta HS
Clearwater HS
El Dorado HS
Mulvane HS
Pratt HS
Rose Hill HS
Towanda-Circle HS
Ulysses HS
Wellington HS
Eudora HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #12
Manager:
Cara Kimberlin
Field Events:
1:00 pm
Prelims:
3:00 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Atchison HS
Baldwin HS
Eudora HS
Holton HS
Louisburg HS
Ottawa HS
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS
Tonganoxie HS
Topeka-Hayden HS
CLASS 3A
Cheney HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #13
Manager:
Todd Hague
Field Events:
2:00 pm
Prelims:
4:00 pm
Finals:
5:30 pm
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS
Cheney HS
Cimarron HS
Council Grove HS
Douglass HS
Halstead HS
Haven HS
Hesston HS
Holcomb HS
Hugoton HS
Kingman HS
Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS
Lakin HS
Nickerson HS
Wichita Collegiate HS
Wichita-Trinity Academy
Chanute HS - Friday, May 20
Hosted By: Girard HS
Regional #14
Manager:
Matt Logue
Field Events:
12:00 pm
Prelims:
2:00 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Baxter Springs HS
Burlington HS
Caney Valley HS
Cherryvale HS
Columbus HS
Eureka HS
Fredonia HS
Frontenac HS
Galena HS
Garnett-Anderson County HS
Girard HS
Humboldt HS
LaCygne-Prairie View HS
Neodesha HS
Osawatomie HS
Riverton HS
Hoyt-Royal Valley HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #15
Manager:
David Schooler
Field Events:
1:30 pm
Prelims:
3:30 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS
Hiawatha HS
Hoyt-Royal Valley HS
Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS
Marysville HS
Meriden-Jefferson West HS
Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy
Osage City HS
Perry-Lecompton HS
Pomona-West Franklin HS
Rossville HS
Sabetha HS
Santa Fe Trail HS
Seneca-Nemaha Central HS
Silver Lake HS
Wellsville HS
Phillipsburg HS - Thursday, May 19
Regional #16
Manager:
David King
Field Events:
2:00 pm PV,HJ,JV,Discus; 3:00 pm All Others
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Beloit HS
Colby HS
Ellsworth HS
Goodland HS
Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS
Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS
Hoisington HS
Larned HS
Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS
Lyons HS
Minneapolis HS
Norton Community HS
Phillipsburg HS
Riley County HS
Russell HS
Scott Community HS
CLASS 2A
Hillsboro HS - Thursday, May 19
Regional #17
Manager:
Robert Rempel
Field Events:
2:30 PV; 3:00 pm all others
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Belle Plaine HS
Conway Springs HS
Elbing-Berean Academy
Garden Plain HS
Herington HS
Hillsboro HS
Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS
Inman HS
Marion HS
Medicine Lodge HS
Moundridge HS
Sedgwick HS
Skyline HS
Sterling HS
Whitewater-Remington HS
Wichita-The Independent HS
Lyndon HS - Thursday, May 19
Regional #18
Manager:
Tanner Smith
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
5:00 pm
Finals:
6:00 pm
Allen-Northern Heights HS
Arma-Northeast HS
Cherokee-Southeast HS
Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS
Erie HS
Howard-West Elk HS
Leon-Bluestem HS
Lyndon HS
Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS
Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS
Pleasanton HS
Richmond-Central Heights HS
Rosalia-Flinthills HS
Sedan HS
Uniontown HS
Yates Center HS
Smith Center HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #19
Manager:
Darren Sasse
Field Events:
2:00 pm
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
6:00 pm
Belleville-Republic County HS
Bennington HS
Brookville-Ell-Saline HS
Elkhart HS
Ellinwood HS
Ellis HS
Hill City HS
Hoxie HS
Johnson-Stanton County HS
Oakley HS
Plainville HS
Salina-Sacred Heart HS
Smith Center HS
Sublette HS
Syracuse HS
WaKeeney-Trego Community HS
Winchester-Jefferson County North HS - Friday, May 20
Regional #20
Manager:
Joseph Worthington
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
5:00 pm
Finals:
6:00 pm
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy
Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS
Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS
Eskridge-Mission Valley HS
Horton HS
Jackson Heights HS
Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy
McLouth HS
Oskaloosa HS
Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS
Riverside HS
Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy
St. Marys HS
Valley Falls HS
Wabaunsee HS
Winchester-Jefferson County North HS
CLASS 1A
Spearville HS - Thursday, May 19
Regional #21
Manager:
Travis Callaway
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
6:00 pm
Ashland HS
Attica HS
Bucklin HS
Chase HS
Coldwater-South Central HS
Cunningham HS
Deerfield HS
Fowler HS
Greensburg-Kiowa County HS
Hutchinson-Central Christian HS
Ingalls HS
Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS
Kinsley HS
Kiowa-South Barber HS
Langdon-Fairfield HS
Little River HS
Macksville HS
Meade HS
Minneola HS
Montezuma-South Gray HS
Moscow HS
Norwich HS
Pretty Prairie HS
Rolla HS
Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS
Satanta HS
Spearville HS
St. John-Hudson HS
Stafford HS
Washington County HS - Thursday, May 19
Regional #22
Manager:
Robert Smith
Field Events:
1:00 pm
Prelims:
2:00 pm
Finals:
3:00 pm
Axtell HS
Beloit-St. John's HS
Burlingame HS
Canton-Galva HS
Centralia HS
Clifton Clyde HS
Doniphan West HS
Downs-Lakeside HS
Frankfort HS
Glasco HS
Hanover HS
Hope HS
Junction City-St. Xavier HS
Lincoln HS
Linn HS
Lost Springs-Centre HS
Mankato-Rock Hills HS
Miltonvale HS
Onaga HS
Randolph-Blue Valley HS
Scandia-Pike Valley HS
Solomon HS
Tescott HS
Tipton Catholic HS
Topeka-Cair Paravel Latin School
Troy HS
Wakefield HS
Washington County HS
Wetmore HS
White City HS
Burlington HS - Friday, May 20
Hosted By: Waverly HS
Regional #23
Manager:
Mike Kastle
Field Events:
3:00 pm
Prelims:
4:30 pm
Finals:
6:00 pm
Argonia HS
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS
Burden-Central HS
Burrton HS
Caldwell HS
Cedar Vale HS
Chetopa HS
Colony-Crest HS
Dexter HS
Goessel HS
Hamilton HS
Hartford HS
Lebo HS
Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS
Longton-Elk Valley HS
Madison HS
Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS
McPherson-Elyria Christian HS
Moran-Marmaton Valley HS
Olpe HS
Oswego HS
Oxford HS
Peabody-Burns HS
South Haven HS
St. Paul HS
Udall HS
Waverly HS
Wichita-Central Christian Academy
Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita
Colby HS - Friday, May 20
Hosted By: Western KS Liberty League
Regional #24
Manager:
Andrew Korte
Field Events:
1:00 pm
Prelims:
3:00 pm
Finals:
30 mins after 4x800
Almena-Northern Valley HS
Atwood-Rawlins County HS
Bird City-Cheylin HS
Brewster HS
Claflin-Central Plains HS
Dighton HS
Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS
Healy HS
Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS
La Crosse HS
Leoti-Wichita County HS
Logan HS
Natoma HS
Ness City HS
Oberlin-Decatur Community HS
Osborne HS
Otis-Bison HS
Palco HS
Quinter HS
Ransom-Western Plains HS
Rexford-Golden Plains HS
Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS
St. Francis HS
Stockton HS
Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS
Tribune-Greeley County HS
Victoria HS
Wilson HS
Winona-Triplains HS