Speech & Drama 5A Championship Results

5A State Championship Results

Duet Acting

1st place - Megan Darley & Jake Merino from Lansing HS.
2nd place - Matt MCabe & Zeke Sarvis from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
3rd place - Ellen Garrett & Elijah Boese from Newton HS.
4th place - Jayden Moore & Aidan Thomas from Shawnee-Mill Valley HS.
5th place - Parker Johnson & Camryn Vitt from Shawnee-Mill Valley HS.
6th place - Dominic Leighton & Alias Moser from Topeka-Seaman HS.

Dramatic interpretation (Solo)

1st place, Preston Means from Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS.
2nd place, Claire Boomer from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
3rd place, Hannah Casper from Pittsburg HS.
4th place, Katie Burgess from Lansing HS.
5th place, Bailey Rindlisbacher from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
6th place, Sarah Weiner from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.

Duo Interpretation

1st place - Brynna Darley & Jake Merino from Lansing HS.
2nd place - Eric Patterson & Eva Noble from Topeka-Seaman HS.
3rd place - Hanna Mannani & Rija Khan from Andover HS.
4th place - Drake Dugan & Dominik Lehmann from Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS.
5th place - Zach Kuti & Julia Hartner from Topeka-Seaman HS.
6th place - Sammy Kopecky & Peter Wallace from Lenexa-St. James Academy.

Domestic Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Erik Brown from Newton HS.
2nd place, Eli Blaufuss from Newton HS.
3rd place, Stuart Luckman from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.
4th place, Haley Garzone from Pittsburg HS.
5th place, Gina Mathew from Pittsburg HS.
6th place, Dat Trinh from Wichita-Heights HS.

Foreign Extemporaneous Speech

1st place, Santiago Vasquez from Salina-South HS.
2nd place, Hannah Piros from Maize HS.
3rd place, Kayla Benson from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.
4th place, Hayley Tice from Maize HS.
5th place, Destiny Magnett from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.
6th place, Khalil Kumar from Newton HS.

Humorous Interpretation (Solo)

1st place, Will Snodgrass from Lansing HS.
2nd place, Antonio Holbert from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.
3rd place, Abby Wray from Maize HS.
4th place, Morgan Boyer from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.
5th place, Gina Rousselo from Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS.
6th place, Jacey Wallace from Maize HS.

Impromptu Speech

1st place, Liz Freeman from Topeka West HS.
2nd place, Hayley Tice from Maize HS.
3rd place, Katherine Bircher from Lansing HS.
4th place, Khalil Kumar from Newton HS.
5th place, Brandon Stewart from Salina-South HS.
6th place, Sammy Kopecky from Lenexa-St. James Academy.

Informative Speech

1st place, Alyssa Wiegers from Lansing HS.
2nd place, Jerry Wong from Lansing HS.
3rd place, Meghan Hess from Pittsburg HS.
4th place, Maria Schmeer from Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS.
5th place, Jacob Sweet from Salina-South HS.
6th place, Patrick Heath from Great Bend HS.

Original Oration

1st place, Santiago Vasquez from Salina-South HS.
2nd place, Sandy Dao from Salina-Central HS.
3rd place, Alyssa Wiegers from Lansing HS.
4th place, Chase Jordan from Andover HS.
5th place, Destiny Magnett from Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS.
6th place, Bayle Sandy from Great Bend HS.

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st place, Eric Patterson from Topeka-Seaman HS.
2nd place, Moses Brown from Salina-Central HS.
3rd place, Preston Means from Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS.
4th place, Sarah Weiner from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
5th place, Heaven Hardesty from Pittsburg HS.
6th place, Kelin Rodriguez from Emporia HS.

Oral Interpretation of Prose

1st place, Jalyn Lear from Great Bend HS.
2nd place, Abby Wray from Maize HS.
3rd place, Claire Boomer from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
4th place, Alyssa Bloom from Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS.
5th place, Sarah Stuppy from Lenexa-St. James Academy.
6th place, Holly Johnson from Salina-South HS.

Lincoln-Douglas

1st place, Salem Clemens from Lansing HS.
2nd place, Francisco Salgado from Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS.
3rd place, Connor Mitchell from Maize HS.
3rd place, Azja Butler from Lansing HS.
5th place, Collin Duncan from Pittsburg HS.
6th place, Kaitlin Torres from De Soto HS.

SCHOOL SWEEPS
School R1 R2 R3 Semis Finals Total Place
Lansing HS   54   55   56   59   80   304   1
Salina-South HS   61   59   38   83   43   284   2
Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS   50   53   58   56   59   276   3
Maize HS   49   49   48   61   54   261   4
Newton HS   44   47   59   64   45   259   5
Pittsburg HS   51   46   51   64   40   252   6
Topeka-Seaman HS   41   37   43   38   35   194   7
Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS   34   26   27   42   50   179   8
Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS   24   24   21   31   28   128   9
Great Bend HS   25   22   19   24   25   115   10
Salina-Central HS   22   26   24   20   20   112   11
Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS   18   23   25   25   15   106   12
Emporia HS   22   30   28   18   7   105   13
Lenexa-St. James Academy   18   18   21   20   21   98   14
Maize South HS   30   23   25   16   0   94   15
Shawnee-Mill Valley HS   18   15   18   19   15   85   16
Andover HS   14   15   19   19   17   84   17
Liberal HS   27   25   22   9   0   83   18
Valley Center HS   20   28   23   9   0   80   19
Topeka West HS   16   19   17   11   11   74   20
Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS   16   19   20   5   0   60   21
Goddard-Eisenhower HS   12   17   10   12   0   51   22
Wichita-Heights HS   14   9   13   6   7   49   23
De Soto HS   12   13   14   8   0   47   24
Topeka-Highland Park HS   11   5   5   0   0   21   25
Olathe West HS   3   5   4   4   0   16   26
Goddard HS   5   3   3   0   0   11   27

 

Return to Speech & Drama page