Volleyball
Volleyball

 

2016 Volleyball Sub-State Assignments

 

64 KSHSAA Volleyball Sub-State Tournaments will be conducted on Saturday, October 22, 2016. There will be 8 sub-state tournaments per classification/division with the winners of each tournament advancing to their state tournament on Friday and Saturday, October 28 and 29.

TIME: 12 Noon start time = 9 team tournament played on 1 court
              1 PM start time = 8 team tournament played on 1 court; 9 team tournament played on 2 courts
              1 PM/5 PM start = 6A tournaments played on 1 court
              2 PM start time = All 1A & 4A tournaments and 2A, 3A, 5A, & 6A tournaments played on 2 courts

BRACKETS: Sub-state tournaments will be seeded on Wednesday, October 19. The KSHSAA will post the brackets online as soon as they are received from the tournament managers.

RESULTS: Completed sub-state brackets will be posted when received from the sub-state managers on Saturday evening.

STATE BRACKETS: The state brackets will be posted on Sunday, October 23.

STATE TOURNAMENT TIME SCHEDULE: : In even-numbered years (2016) the even-numbered classifications will play first (Classes 6A, 4A DII, 2A, 1A DII); first round matches will begin at 8:30 AM. The odd-numbered classifications (Classes 5A, 4A DI, 3A, 1A DI) will begin competition no earlier than 3:30 PM. on the 28th. Tournaments will conclude on Saturday, the 29th, with the even-numbered classes starting at 10 AM and the odd-numbered classes beginning at 2 PM.


CLASS 6A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

(32 schools = 4 sub-states @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

Lawrence-Free State HSSteve Grant & Amy Hoffsommer, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Derby HS; Junction City HS; Lawrence-Free State HS; Manhattan HS; Topeka HS; Topeka-Washburn Rural HS; Wichita-East HS; Wichita-Southeast HS;

Olathe North HSJosh Price, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Gardner-Edgerton HS; Lawrence HS; Olathe East HS; Olathe North HS; Olathe Northwest HS; Olathe South HS; Shawnee Mission North HS; Shawnee Mission Northwest HS;

Overland Park-Blue Valley North HSMickey Masterson, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Kansas City-Wyandotte HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS; Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS; Shawnee Mission East HS; Shawnee Mission South HS; Shawnee Mission West HS;

Wichita-Haysville Campus HSRichard Elliott, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Dodge City HS; Garden City HS; Haysville Campus HS; Hutchinson HS; Wichita-North HS; Wichita-Northwest HS; Wichita-South HS; Wichita-West HS;

CLASS 6A STATE TOURNAMENT - TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTRE
Tori Fuglister, Manager

 

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

(32 schools = 4 sub-states @ 8 schools divided into 2 Sub-State Tournaments)

Andover HSBrent Riedy, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Andover HS; Emporia HS; Newton HS; Salina-Central HS; Salina-South HS; Valley Center HS; Wichita-Heights HS; Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS;

Arkansas City HSAaron Bucher, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Arkansas City HS; Goddard HS; Goddard-Eisenhower HS; Great Bend HS; Liberal HS; Maize HS; Pittsburg HS; Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS;

Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HSSarah Burgess, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
De Soto HS; Kansas City-JC Harmon HS; Kansas City-Sumner Academy; Kansas City-Turner HS; Lenexa-St. James Academy; Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS; Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Shawnee-Mill Valley HS;

Topeka-Seaman HSBrad Dietz, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Kansas City-FL Schlagle HS; Kansas City-Washington HS; Lansing HS; Leavenworth HS; Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights HS; Topeka West HS; Topeka-Highland Park HS; Topeka-Seaman HS;

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT - TOPEKA-KANSAS EXPOCENTRE
Tori Fuglister, Manager

 

CLASS 4A DI SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

 

(32 schools = 8 sub-states @ 4 schools )

Abilene HSWill Burton & Ben Smith, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Abilene HS; Baldwin HS; El Dorado HS; Wamego HS;

Atchison HSMatt Renk, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Atchison HS; Basehor-Linwood HS; Kansas City-Piper HS; Tonganoxie HS;

Eudora HSCara Kimberlin, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Bonner Springs HS; Eudora HS; Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS; Spring Hill HS;

Hays HSChris Michaelis, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Buhler HS; Hays HS; McPherson HS; Ulysses HS;

Independence HSKurt Seiler, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Altamont-Labette County HS; Chanute HS; Coffeyville-Field Kindley HS; Independence HS;

Louisburg HSDarin Gagnebin, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Fort Scott HS; Louisburg HS; Ottawa HS; Paola HS;

Rose Hill HSJim Linot, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Mulvane HS; Rose Hill HS; Wellington HS; Winfield HS;

Towanda-Circle HSMatthew Carroll, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Andover Central HS; Augusta HS; Maize South HS; Towanda-Circle HS;

CLASS 4A DI STATE TOURNAMENT - SALINA BICENTENNIAL CENTER
Jacob Potts, Manager

 

CLASS 4A DII SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

(32 schools = 8 sub-states @ 4 schools )

Baxter Springs HSChris Swartz, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Baxter Springs HS; Columbus HS; Frontenac HS; Parsons HS;

Burlington HSDave Watkins, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burlington HS; Iola HS; Santa Fe Trail HS; Topeka-Hayden HS;

Clay Center Community HSGreg Ferguson, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Chapman HS; Clay Center Community HS; Concordia HS; Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS;

Clearwater HSBob Mellen, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Andale HS; Clearwater HS; Wichita-Collegiate HS; Wichita-Trinity Academy;

Holcomb HSJerry Johnson, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Colby HS; Goodland HS; Holcomb HS; Scott Community HS;

Holton HSJason Schroeder, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Holton HS; Kansas City-Bishop Ward HS; Meriden-Jefferson West HS; St. George-Rock Creek HS;

LaCygne-Prairie View HSLucas Matile, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Garnett-Anderson County HS; Girard HS; LaCygne-Prairie View HS; Osawatomie HS;

Pratt HSDavid Swank, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Haven HS; Larned HS; Nickerson HS; Pratt HS;

CLASS 4A DII STATE TOURNAMENT - SALINA BICENTENNIAL CENTER
Jacob Potts, Manager

 

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

(64 schools = 8 sub-states @ 8 schools )

Arma-Northeast HSPiper Richardson, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Arma-Northeast HS; Cherokee-Southeast HS; Cherryvale HS; Erie HS; Galena HS; Humboldt HS; Mound City-Jayhawk Linn HS; Riverton HS;

Beloit HSKyle Beisner, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Beloit HS; Ellsworth HS; Hesston HS; Lyons HS; Minneapolis HS; Phillipsburg HS; Russell HS; Sterling HS;

Cheney HSTodd Hague, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS; Cheney HS; Conway Springs HS; Garden Plain HS; Halstead HS; Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS; Kingman HS; Sedgwick HS;

Eureka HSSean Spoonts, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Belle Plaine HS; Caney Valley HS; Douglass HS; Eureka HS; Fredonia HS; Neodesha HS; Whitewater-Remington HS; Wichita-The Independent HS;

Lakin HSJeff Fuss, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Cimarron HS; Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian HS; Hoisington HS; Hugoton HS; Kismet-Southwestern Heights HS; Lakin HS; Norton Community HS; Syracuse HS;

Riley County HSErik Willimon, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Council Grove HS; Eskridge-Mission Valley HS; Gypsum-Southeast of Saline HS; Marion HS; Riley County HS; Rossville HS; Silver Lake HS; St. Marys HS;

Sabetha HSScott Burger, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy; Effingham-Atchison Co Community HS; Hiawatha HS; Horton HS; Marysville HS; Sabetha HS; Seneca-Nemaha Central HS; Wathena-Riverside HS;

Wellsville HSBrad Burkdoll, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Easton-Pleasant Ridge HS; Hoyt-Royal Valley HS; Osage City HS; Oskaloosa HS; Perry-Lecompton HS; Pomona-West Franklin HS; Richmond-Central Heights HS; Wellsville HS;

CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT - EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUM
Tom McEvoy, Manager

 

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

(66 schools = 6 sub-states @ 8 schools and *2 sub-states @ 9 schools )

* Alma-Wabaunsee HSJeron Weisshaar, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Allen-Northern Heights HS; Blue Rapids-Valley Heights HS; Canton-Galva HS; Cottonwood Falls-Chase County HS; Herington HS; Hillsboro HS; Lyndon HS; Solomon HS; Wabaunsee HS;

Belleville-Republic County HSBrad Couture, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Belleville-Republic County HS; Bennington HS; Brookville-Ell-Saline HS; Lincoln HS; Plainville HS; Salina-Sacred Heart HS; Smith Center HS; Washington County HS;

Oakley HSTy Pfannenstiel, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Atwood-Rawlins County HS; Ellis HS; Hill City HS; Hoxie HS; Leoti-Wichita County HS; Oakley HS; Oberlin-Decatur Community HS; WaKeeney-Trego Community HS;

Oswego HSDan Potucek, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Howard-West Elk HS; Moran-Marmaton Valley HS; Oswego HS; Pittsburg-St. Mary's Colgan HS; Pleasanton HS; Sedan HS; Uniontown HS; Yates Center HS;

Rosalia-Flinthills HSBret Howard, Manager(s) (2 Courts)
Burden-Central HS; Dexter HS\Cedar Vale HS; Elbing-Berean Academy; Leon-Bluestem HS; Madison HS\Hamilton HS; Oxford HS; Rosalia-Flinthills HS; Udall HS;

St. John-Hudson HSBrian Watts, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Claflin-Central Plains HS; Ellinwood HS; Inman HS; Macksville HS; Medicine Lodge HS; Moundridge HS; Pratt-Skyline HS; St. John-Hudson HS;

Sublette HSLance Carter, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Elkhart HS; Greensburg-Kiowa County HS; Johnson-Stanton County HS; Kinsley HS; Meade HS; Ness City HS; Spearville HS; Sublette HS;

* Valley Falls HSRod Bunde, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Jackson Heights HS; Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy; McLouth HS; Olathe-Heritage Christian Academy; Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS; Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy; Troy HS; Valley Falls HS; Winchester-Jefferson County North HS;

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT - EMPORIA-WHITE AUDITORIUM
Tom McEvoy, Manager

 

CLASS 1A DI SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

 

(43 schools = 5 sub-states @ 5 schools and 3 sub-states @ 6 schools )

Burrton HSTerry Bruton, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burrton HS; Langdon-Fairfield HS; Little River HS; Norwich HS; Pretty Prairie HS;

Coldwater-South Central HSTim Erickson, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Coldwater-South Central HS; Kiowa-South Barber HS; Minneola HS; Montezuma-South Gray HS; Satanta HS;

Frankfort HSBruce Gunter, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Centralia HS; Frankfort HS; Highland-Doniphan West HS; Leavenworth-Immaculata HS; Onaga HS; Wakefield HS;

Hanover HSKim Lohse, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Beloit-St. John's/Tipton HS; Clyde-Clifton Clyde HS; Hanover HS; Linn HS; Mankato-Rock Hills HS; Scandia-Pike Valley HS;

Peabody-Burns HSTyson Kendrick, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Burlingame HS; Goessel HS; Lost Springs-Centre HS; Peabody-Burns HS; Rural Vista HS;

Quinter HSJohn Crist, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Dighton HS; Jetmore-Hodgeman County HS; Quinter HS; St. Francis HS; Winona-Triplains/Brewster HS;

St. Paul HSMark Terlip, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Chetopa HS; Lebo HS; Leroy-Southern Coffey County HS; Olpe HS; St. Paul HS;

Stockton HSClint Bedore, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Downs-Lakeside HS; Kensington-Thunder Ridge HS; La Crosse HS; Osborne HS; Stockton HS; Victoria HS;

CLASS 1A DI STATE TOURNAMENT - FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY
Brad Haynes, Manager

 

CLASS 1A DII SUB-STATES
(Saturday, October 22)

(43 schools = 5 sub-states @ 5 schools and 3 sub-states @ 6 schools )

Argonia HSBob Almanza & Aaron Dewlen, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Argonia HS; Attica HS; Caldwell HS; Cunningham HS; Hutchinson-Central Christian HS; South Haven HS;

Deerfield HSShane Burns, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Deerfield HS; Healy HS; Ingalls HS; Moscow HS; Rolla HS;

Fowler HSMikel Glidden, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Ashland HS; Bucklin HS; Fowler HS; Rozel-Pawnee Heights HS; Stafford HS;

Logan HSRobin Van Laeys & David Kirkendall, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Almena-Northern Valley HS; Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell HS; Logan HS; Natoma HS; Palco HS; Ransom-Western Plains HS;

Randolph-Blue Valley HSMarion Mazouch, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Axtell HS; Junction City-St. Xavier HS; Randolph-Blue Valley HS; Southern Cloud HS; Wetmore HS;

Waverly HSSusan Wildeman, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Buffalo-Altoona Midway HS; Colony-Crest HS; Hartford HS; Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS; Waverly HS;

Weskan HSBrett Clow, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Bird City-Cheylin HS; Rexford-Golden Plains HS; Sharon Springs-Wallace County HS; Tribune-Greeley County HS; Weskan HS;

Wilson HSTony Brokes, Manager(s) (1 Court)
Chase HS; McPherson-Elyria Christian HS; Otis-Bison HS; Sylvan Grove-Sylvan-Lucas Unified HS; Tescott HS; Wilson HS;

CLASS 1A DII STATE TOURNAMENT - FORT HAYS STATE UNIVERSITY
Brad Haynes, Manager

 

This page was refreshed at 2:26 PM