Gymnastics
Gymnastics

 

Weekly Announcements

Gymnastics

 

Judges Recommendations
The first day to submit judges recommendations for state is this Wednesday, September 28. Please complete GYM-1 by Wednesday, October 5 to recommend judges for the state gymnastics championship.

State Qualifying Details
The top eight (8) teams will qualify for the state meet, based on the average of their top four (4) meet scores. Results of non-invitational as well as invitational meets will be considered. The top five (5) gymnasts in each individual event who do not qualify as a member of a team will advance to state competition. These individuals will be determined by averaging their top three (3) scores from the season. In the event a gymnast has less than three scores in the event, the missing scores are entered as zeros. Individuals qualifying for the state meet must have a minimum average of 7.0.

Two Clarifications on Uniforms Rule 3 Section 3 (Page 11)
Both situations below would fall under ‘improper uniform’, that the Chief Judge would deduct from the average at the end. This is 0.2 deduction.

Fitted Shorts

  • Rule 3.3.1 A single partial/whole manufacturer’s logo/trademark (no more than 2 ¼square inches in size with no dimension exceeding 2 ¼ inches) is permitted on the topand bottom or one-piece uniform
    (#2 under this) Unitard, ankle-length leggings, tights or fitted shorts (black, solidmatching color or leotard, or skin colored) may be worn with the leotard
  • The issue with that have occurred:
    Some of the gymnasts that are wearing fitted shorts have logos or company names on them showing. Since this is part of the uniform, gymnasts should follow the rule dealing with trademarks on the uniform. This includes the waistband. Several gymnasts are showing the trademark name on the waistband which violates the rules above.

    Ruling - If a gymnast has on fitted shorts over the leotards and the name of the company is showing, the gymnast will have 0.2 deducted from her average score for that event. This is an area that cannot be inquired on.
    John's Comment:

    Since this is a new rule within the rule book, I felt it was important that we address this quickly, so we do not have an incident at league meets or at the state meet. We are not out to penalize any gymnast intentionally, but if this is spotted, the judge has the right to take the deduction. I would look at the shorts carefully. Several girls had this issue at the North Invitational. This probably did not affect the top 3 places there. However, it might make a difference in qualifying for state or placing later. This is more of a friendly warning and know it can be applied.

Jewelry

  • Rule 3.3.4 Jewelry shall not be worn in competition
    • Medical alert medals are not considered jewelry and shall be taped to thebody and the alert may be visible
    • Religious medals are not considered jewelry and shall be taped to the body
  • Situations & Rules (Page 12) Under this area there is a 3.3.4 Situation. The last linethere reads Additionally, jewelry may not be covered with tape to hide its appearance.

    The issues with that have occurred:

    • a.Some gymnasts have put tape or Band-Aids over the jewelry to hide them.
    • b.We have some gymnasts have earrings or studs in their ears
    • c.We have some gymnasts who have necklaces, bracelets, or ankle braceletsas jewelry on during competition.

continue >>>

 

 

 

Untitled Document
Current Team Champion
Olathe North


[Previous State Champions]

 
Untitled Document